| Project/Area Number |
20K02409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松 美和子 佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80815639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 高視認性安全服 / 反射材 / 事故 / 色彩 / 安全 / 傘 / 作業者 / 歩行者 / 視認性 / 交通事故 / 夜間 / 高齢ドライバー / 小中高生 / 高齢者 / ヒヤリ経験 / 薄暮時 / 建設機械 / 作業服 / 安全性 / デザイン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国では、建設業等における重大事故を未然に防ぐ対策として2015 年に高視認性安全服の規格「JIS T 8127 高視認性安全服」が制定されたが、事故は依然として多い。また、近年では高齢運転者よる交通事故も多発している。特に、薄暮時間帯の交通死亡事故が多い。 そこで、高視認性安全服と反射材グッズに着目し、労働者や市民の安全を守ることを目的に、色彩の誘目性や視認性ならびに感性的視点から高視認性安全服と反射材グッズの活用実態の問題点を検証し、その結果を踏まえて有効な活用指針を策定し、安全な社会づくりに貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve safety for workers in construction and other work environments, an evaluation experiment was conducted to assess the effectiveness of high-visibility safety clothing. The findings revealed that visibility increased when workers wore colors complementary to machinery, brighter garments, or higher-class safety clothing. Surrounding environmental colors also affected visibility. Another evaluation experiment was conducted to assess the effectiveness of reflective materials in protecting pedestrians from drivers. A pedestrian was more visible to drivers when reflective materials were worn on the “ankles”, or on “both wrists and ankles”, rather than only on the “wrists”. In rainy conditions, visibility improved when reflective materials were placed on umbrellas “around the circumference” or “radial patterns”, ensuring all-direction visibility. In both studies, simulated elderly participants had more difficulty recognizing workers and pedestrians than younger ones.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では、建設業等での重大事故を未然に防ぐ対策として、2015年に高視認性安全服の規格が制定されたが事故は依然として多い。また、近年では高齢ドライバーによる交通事故も多発し、特に薄暮時間帯の交通死亡事故が多い。そこで、本研究では高視認性安全服と反射材に着目し、建設業等の作業現場の労働者や歩行者の安全を守ることを目的とした。安全服の推奨に加え、高齢者の視覚特性や周辺環境の色彩を考慮し、安全服、建設機械、作業服の色彩の組み合わせに配慮する必要性や効果的な反射材の着用位置や傘への貼付位置を明らかにした。これらは、作業現場の労働者や歩行者の安全確保の点から重要な学術的ならびに社会的意義を有する。