Eco- friendly dyeing process using natural synthetic fibers, natural dyes, and redox enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Naoko  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (30459599)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境調和型 / 染色 / 酸化還元酵素 / ポリ乳酸繊維 / 堅ろう性 / 風合い / ラッカーゼ / PLA / 天然色素 / 酵素 / 染色堅ろう度 / KES / 天然染料
Outline of Research at the Start
繊維染色加工は、水、エネルギー、薬剤を大量に使用するため、環境負荷低減が求められている。この問題解決に向けた取り組みとして、繊維・染料・薬剤の循環型資源への代替が挙げられる。
本研究の目的は、①申請者が先行研究(JSPS科研費17K00795)で確立した羊毛に対する天然染料/酵素の系による染色法を、ポリエステル繊維の代替として注目されている天然由来の合成繊維ポリ乳酸繊維に応用する。②実用上十分な染色性、堅ろう性、繊維物性、風合いが得られる染色条件を明らかにし、循環型資源による環境調和型繊維染色加工の構築を目指す。本研究によって、誰もが安心・安全で持続可能な衣生活が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Eco-friendly dying was carried out using polylactic acid fibers, natural dyes, and enzymes. As a result, baicalin, which has a catechol structure, became dark colored due to the oxidation action of laccase, and it was possible to dye polylactic acid fibers in a dark color. Additionally, knitted fabrics made from a blend of polylactic acid fibers and cotton have improved washing fastness compared to dyed fabrics made from 100% polylactic acid fibers. After dyeing, the hand value was slightly reduced. The color development of dyes by laccase does not easily affect dyes other than those having a catechol structure and polyphenol dyes. By applying disperse dye dyeing and using the naturally derived surfactant saponin as a dispersant, it has become possible to dye polylactic acid fibers with natural anthraquinone dyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでポリ乳酸繊維は生分解性合成繊維の一つであるものの、合成染料や石油由来の助剤による染色が行われてきた。環境調和型の繊維染色加工の実現には、それらの代替を検討する必要があった。本研究は、酸化還元酵素ラッカーゼによる色素の発色により、石油由来の染料、助剤を用いずにポリ乳酸繊維の染色を可能とした。また、生体由来物質である酵素を使うことで染色廃液による環境負荷低減に寄与できる。さらに、ポリ乳酸繊維に綿を混紡した染色布は洗濯堅ろう性が改善され、衣料用途としてポリ乳酸繊維の可能性を見出すことができた。以上の成果は、これからの衣生活、循環型資源による繊維染色加工の実現に向けた一助になると考える。