Establishment of analytical method for non-extractable polyphenols in cereals and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Oki Tomoyuki  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (60414851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折田 綾音  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (20828173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords豆類 / ポリフェノール / 非抽出性 / 加熱調理 / 非抽出性ポリフェノール / 茶大豆 / 雑豆 / 穀類 / 黒大豆 / 有色大豆
Outline of Research at the Start
食品中のポリフェノールは、健康に良い影響を与えるかもしれない植物由来化合物として注目されており、ポリフェノールの摂取と健康の維持増進との関連性が解明されつつある。一方、食品中のポリフェノールの分析には、食品からポリフェノールを取り出す(抽出する)操作が不可欠であるが、近年になり従来法では抽出されないポリフェノール(非抽出性ポリフェノール)の存在が明らかとなってきた。そのため、真のポリフェノール摂取量の把握には、非抽出性ポリフェノールの存在を考慮する必要がある。そこで、穀類中の非抽出性ポリフェノールの分析法を確立し、穀類とその調理加工品の非抽出性ポリフェノールの量を明らかにする研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, non-extractable polyphenols that could not be extractable in acidic aqueous organic solvents were analyzed in order to determine the presence and amount of polyphenols in cereals and their processed products that are not detectable by conventional methods. In the seed coats of black and brown soybeans, proanthocyanidins, a type of polyphenol, were present as a non-extractable component. Non-extractable proanthocyanidins in the seed coat of black and brown soybeans were shown to be present in less than 20% of the total. In cooked processed black soybean products, the amount of non-extractable proanthocyanidins in the seed coat of raw and roasted beans was less than the amount of extractable proanthocyanidins, but the amount of non-extractable polyphenols was higher in boiled and steamed beans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品中のポリフェノールは、健康に良い影響を与えるかもしれない植物由来化合物として注目されており、その摂取と健康の維持増進との関連性が解明されつつある。本研究成果により、これまで見落とされていた非抽出性ポリフェノールが穀類中に存在すること、また調理加工により非抽出性ポリフェノールが増大することが明示された。このことから、一部の食品ではこれまでの報告より多くのポリフェノールを体内に取り込んでいることが示唆され、食事からのポリフェノール摂取量を調査する上で、非抽出性ポリフェノールの存在は考慮すべきであると提案できる研究成果と考えられる。