Project/Area Number |
20K02420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Tokai University (2023) Tokai University Junior College (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森安 裕二 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20200454)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 緑葉老化 / 鮮度低下 / 馴化 / オオムギ / ヒメツリガネゴケ / レタス / ヒートストレス / 野菜 / ストレス馴化 / 鮮度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
野菜の「鮮度低下」は「緑葉老化」に似ている。緑葉老化は遮光や熱などのストレスにより促進する。一方で、植物は、予め適度のストレスが与えられると次のストレスに対して耐性になる「ストレス馴化」を起こす。私たちは、オオムギ緑葉に熱ストレスを与えておくと老化が遅延することを見出した。そこで本研究では、オオムギ葉やヒメツリガネゴケのコロニーをモデルとして、老化を遅延させる最適な熱ストレスや紫外線照射の条件を見出し、同様のストレス条件が葉菜類レタスの葉の鮮度保持に応用できないか調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The senescence accompanied by yellowing phenomenon induced in the dark on Physcomitrium patens colonies is analyzed. Intracellular H2O2 levels increased in the dark. Treatment with Trolox, an ROS scavenger, suppressed the increase in H2O2 levels and inhibited senescence. When colonies were treated with the ROS generator methylviologen, intracellular H2O2 levels increased, and colonies became yellowish. These results indicate that the increase in intracellular H2O2 levels is mediated between dark stress and senescence response (Roni et al. 2022). Yellowing was delayed when colonies were heat-treated before being placed in the dark. These results suggest that heat stress delays plant senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒメツリガネゴケやオオムギで測定した植物の老化パラメーターを今後は野菜類の鮮度低下に当てはめることで、植物老化と野菜の鮮度低下の共通点を見出すことができると期待される。本研究で得られた老化遅延の因子は、野菜保存時におこる劣化を遅延させる技術に応用できる可能性を持っている。