Structurize of soyprotein by radio frequency heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Uemura Kunihiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 主席研究員 (50353967)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水中短波帯加圧加熱 / おから / 大豆タンパク / 組織化 / レトルト加熱 / パウチ食品 / 高周波パルス加熱 / 大豆 / 短波帯加熱 / 呉 / 殺菌 / 短波帯加圧加熱
Outline of Research at the Start
大豆には良質のタンパク質が多く含まれており、豆腐や納豆などの旧来の加工食品に加えて、畜肉に代わる食品素材が世界的な食糧問題の解決の一助になることが期待されている。本研究では、任意の形状の大豆タンパク質を簡便に組織化することを目指す。大豆タンパク質の組織化に必要な大豆タンパク質の溶融のためには、大豆たんぱく質を高温に加熱することが必要である。水中短波帯加圧加熱と呼ばれる電気を利用することにより、短時間で素材内部を高温に昇温することが可能であり、表面の焦げを生じることなく内部のタンパク質を溶融し、組織化が実現する。植物性タンパク質を利用した様々な加工食品の普及が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The soybean odor in okara was reduced by high-frequency pulses heating. We developed an equipment using 27MH of frequency, 10 kW of power Radio frequency power supply and pressure vessel that can quickly and uniformly heat okara. By heating the pouch-wrapped okara in the prototype device to 150°C in 8 minutes, the protein of okara was confirmed to combine to form an organized substance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大豆タンパク質の組織化物はこれまでエクストルーダー等の大掛かりな装置で物理的な混練を伴って作成されていたが、水中短波帯加圧加熱は小規模で物理的な混練を伴わずに組織化物を作製する独自性が高い加工技術と言える。また、10分以内におからを150℃まで昇温することで、大豆臭の生成を抑制するため、利用価値の高い食品素材を作成することが可能である。