An Empirical Study on the Fluctuation of Popular Control in the New Board of Education System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (00423434)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育委員会 / 民衆統制(素人統制) / 首長 / 教育長 / 教育委員 / コロナ禍 / 教育委員会制度 / 民衆統制 / 地方議会 / 執行機関多元主義 / 地方教育行政 / 素人統制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで民衆統制の形骸化が指摘されてきた教育委員会制度が、2015年度に行われた制度改革以降、民衆統制機能という点においてどのように変容しているのかを実証的に明らかにすることが目的である。民衆統制は教委制度の存在意義とされており、その実態や変容は、新教委制度の意義・役割や今後の地方教育行政制度の在り方を考えるうえで重要な課題である。しかし新教委制度での変容は分析がなされていない。そこで本研究では、教育行政の民衆統制の実態が新教委制度によってどのように変容しているのか、それによりどのような意義や課題が新たに生じているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project was immediately affected by the corona disaster, leading to a major revision of the research schedule. New issues emerged during this time, including the relationship between the head of government and the board of education when schools were simultaneously closed due to the corona disaster. We also investigated the impact of policy decisions made during the disaster, such as the simultaneous closure of schools, and observed the complex relationships among the mayors, superintendents, and school board members. Our analysis revealed a disparity between the legal and institutional authority of the mayors, superintendents, and school board members and the actual situation. While the limited influence of school board members is evident, it is questionable whether they are completely powerless.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2015年度から施行された新教育委員会制度において、その制度理念である民衆統制機能の変容を検証したものである。特にコロナ禍では、首長、教育長の影響力が大きく、一斉休校のような重要な意思決定において合議体の教育委員会が軽視されていることが明らかにとなった。他方で、合議体の教育委員会が全く無力とまではいえず、先行研究で指摘されるような合議体の教育委員会の無力化・形骸化が妥当な理解であるかは引き続き検証が必要である。