Theoretical and empirical study on Bildung concept in the "bildungstheoretisch orientierte Biographical research"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NOBIRA Shinji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50243530)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人間形成論 / ビオグラフィ研究 / ドイツ / ハビトゥス / 規範性 / ドイツ教育哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ドイツ教育哲学における「人間形成論的に方向づけられたビオグラフィ研究」の重要な論争点である①人間形成論における主体の概念、②人間形成概念の規範性、という2点を取り上げ、人間形成論的に方向づけられたビオグラフィ研究の前提となる人間形成概念の理論的検討を行う。また、その理論的検討を踏まえて実際のビオグラフィ・インタビューを分析することで、人間形成概念と経験的な現実との接続の可能性について解明する。本研究を通して、教育哲学における質的、経験的な研究方法の発展と、「知識習得」や「能力形成」に限定されない、批判的意義を備えた人間形成概念の提示に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, (1) the normativity of the concept of “Bildung” and (2) its consistency with empirical reality, which is the premise of the “bildungstheoretisch orientierte Biographical research”in contemporary German educational philosophy, were examined in light of the analysis of narrative interviews as well as theoretical considerations. Regarding (1), this research found that "critical reflexivity" is one of the important conditions of the normativity of the concept of “Bildung”. With regard to point (2), this research found that by clarifying the social and discursive conditions of interview narratives, it is possible to bridge the gap between the theory of and the empirical reality of “Bildung”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、人間形成概念の規範性の条件のひとつを明らかにできたことが挙げられる。また、人間形成の社会的、言説的条件の解明に社会学的概念を援用する場合の留意点と課題を明らかにできたことが挙げられる。本研究の社会的意義として、自己や世界に対して批判的、反省的に関わりつつ自己を形成していく過程として人間形成を捉える視点を提示できたこと、また同時に、いわゆる汎用的能力の獲得の際にも批判性や反省性という契機が不可欠であることを明示できたことが挙げられる。