Neonatal telemedicine system for promotion of regional cooperation and education of perinatal health worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kougoro Iwanaga  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90750547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新生児蘇生 / 遠隔医療 / ICT / 地域連携 / 人材育成 / 医師の働き方改革 / 感染予防 / 患者搬送 / 遠隔教育 / 医療システム / 医療安全 / 周産期
Outline of Research at the Start
周産期領域において、一次から三次医療機関をふくむICTネットワークを構築し、効率的な地域連携と人材育成を促進するためのモデル構築を行う研究である。研究者所属施設の近隣の医療機関とネットワーク構築を進め、遠隔診療サポートを行うとともに病的新生児搬送の判断を行い円滑な地域連携を行う。さらに人材育成のための遠隔講習を進め、これらの効果検証を行う研究である。
この研究により、周産期領域人材育成のための教育システム構築に加え、地域連携の効率化とともに医師偏在化や医師不足問題を解消する一助となるような、社会基盤モデル形成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the usefulness of an ICT-applied telemedicine support and distance education system. Patient information was shared via a videoconferencing system. Approximately 50 cases of medical support/imaging consultation were conducted within the research institution. The number of cases transported as a result of medical consultation was 6, including sex-differentiated diseases/respiratory disorders/circulatory disorders. The center was able to provide timely and sufficient information-based support for medical consultation from remote areas. In the facilities that did not provide medical consultation, only operational verification of inter-regional cooperation and tele-meetings was conducted. Interviews with medical personnel indicated that the telemedicine system may reduce the psychological burden of medical personnel in remote areas, and that the system may function effectively as a social infrastructure for regional cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠隔医療システムは遠隔地の若手医師からの医療相談に対して、適時に十分な情報量をもとに支援可能であった。さらに遠隔地の医療者の心理的負担軽減が示唆され、当遠隔診療システム稼働状態そのものが地域連携のための社会基盤として有効に機能している可能性が示された。
また、ウェアラブルデバイスの特性を生かしたリアルタイムの【Doctor-To-Doctor遠隔医療支援】と、コロナ患児などの【感染隔離病室でのDoctor-ToNurse支援】の運用検証では、その携帯移動性や操作性の点から人的リソースの不足を補うツールとして期待できることが分かった。