Curriculum development to promote the formation of an orientation toward reflection based on self-inquiry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Wakaki Tsuneka  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90454579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 浩治  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30583207)
矢野 博之  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40365052)
藤原 顕  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60261369)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教師教育 / 自己探究 / リフレクション / カリキュラム / ツール開発 / 実習の事後指導 / 教師教育者の専門的力量形成 / 対話的自己 / 対話シート / 葛藤のメカニズム / 実習場面の工夫 / 「対話的自己」 / 「他者」 / 志向性形成 / 学び続ける教師
Outline of Research at the Start
リフレクションとは自己の内面と対話しながら自己の見えや解釈を検討し,葛藤や気づきを経ながら自己の意識の変容に向かうことである。リフレクションは,教師の資質・能力の育成に不可欠であるが,教師の自己探究を支えるリフレクションへの志向性形成をどのように育てればよいのかについての研究は十分ではない。
そこで本研究では,教師個々が自己探究に基づくリフレクションの意義を認識し,リフレクションの習慣化のための教師養成機関での学習内容,実習内容や実習指導のあり方を追究する。本研究は,我が国の教師教育の課題である教師の自己探究の力量形成を高めること,学び続ける教師の育成につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we pursued 1) curriculum perspectives, 2) tool development, 3) professional development of teacher educators, and 4) post-practicum instruction.
In 1), we developed a plan to make learning about reflection based on self-inquiry independent from the core curriculum of the teaching curriculum. In the 2), we focused on the "dialogue sheet" and created and tested a four-step "dialogue sheet"; in 3), based on an observation of teacher education in the Netherlands, we found the need to support students in finding their own view of education; and in 4), with the intention of deepening reflection, we targeted the results of the initial reflection recorded in the practicum journal and re-interpreted them. The results of the initial reflection in the training journal were used as the target of the re-interpretation.Based on this study, we will work on the specifics of professional development of teacher educators in the next fiscal year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は次の2点である。現代の日本の教育教師教育に不足する「自己探究に基づくリフレクションの志向性形成」という課題に対し,学部から教職大学院につながるリフレクションについての学びを独立させるカリキュラムを考案したこと,教職大学院でのリフレクションの学習の中に「人間の行動を導いている内的存在」 (Korthagen 2010:51)と向き合うツールとして,「対話シート」の活用を提案したことである。
本研究は,教員としての到達を示す行為志向の「教員育成指標」等とは別の視座から教師の成長を捉え育てることに対する研究他律から自律への生き方の転換につながるものとして,社会的意義が見出せる。