Practical Research Toward Integrating Critical Discourse Studies and Education for Democratic Citizenship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAJMA Yoshinao  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 教授 (60359552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords批判的談話研究 / 民主的シティズンシップ教育 / 批判的リテラシー / 多様性 / 寛容さ / 民主的シティズンシップ / 教材 / 新聞記事 / 沖縄の地方紙 / 複言語主義 / 多様性への寛容さ / 沖縄地方紙 / 地方紙 / 沖縄
Outline of Research at the Start
沖縄社会の市民でもあり研究者・教育者でもある申請者の社会的責務を考え,批判的談話研究の姿勢で沖縄社会を分析し,その研究成果を主体的に社会と関わる「民主的シティズンシップ教育」に活用するという研究と教育とが融合した実践教育研究を行う。具体的には,地方新聞の批判的談話研究と民主的シティズンシップ教育とを掛け合わせた「研究と教育との融合」のあり方を研究し実践すると共に,その研究成果を教育の現場にフィードバックする。まず沖縄がテーマとなっている新聞記事を素材として批判的談話研究を行う。つぎにその研究成果を取り入れた民主的シティズンシップ教育教材を作成し改訂を重ねる。そして最終年度に教材として刊行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Democratic citizenship education materials were published . After the publication, we held several online events to deepen understanding of democratic citizenship and to discuss how to use the materials in practice. In addition, he has taught workshops and courses integrating critical discourse research and democratic citizenship education at various institutions in Japan and abroad. He has also given special lectures and intensive courses at several universities. He has also presented at international symposiums in Taipei and Hong Kong. I have published two articles, including a book review, in interdisciplinary journals, including one in April, which used data from an article in a local Okinawan newspaper. These are the results of his research on the integration of critical discourse research and democratic citizenship education.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民主的シティズンシップを育てる教材を出版することによって、教育において活用できるリソースを提供することができた。それによって民主的シティズンシップ教育に取り組み方の例を示すことができた。また、批判的談話研究と民主的シティズンシップとの融合を目指した実践的研究と教育実践をテーマとした講演・ワークショップ・特別授業・集中講義などを行った。それらの研究成果の還元によって、研究や教育に関わる人々に意識面でも変化や影響を生み出すことができた。つまり本研究成果は、物的リソースの提供だけではなく、心的リソースの提供も行った。これが本研究成果の研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義である。