Development of an effective method of clinical practicm and it's evaluation in speech therapist training education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Rehabilitation (2024)
Mejiro University (2020-2023)
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Chizuko  新潟リハビリテーション大学(大学院), リハビリテーション研究科, 特任教授 (70433670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords言語聴覚士 / 養成教育 / 臨床実習 / 指導方法 / 評価法 / 言語聴覚士養成教育 / 教育方法 / 評価方法 / アンケート調査 / 水準 / 言語聴覚士学校養成所指定規則 / 臨床実習教育 / モデル・コア・カリキュラム / 教育ガイドライン / 実態調査 / 教育の目的と評価 / 統一版
Outline of Research at the Start
言語聴覚士養成教育の最終段階で最も重要な臨床実習の方法と評価法を全国的に統一・共有させることが本研究の目的である。そのために、1.臨床実習教育の実態と要望を日本言語聴覚士協会の教育部を通じて全国アンケートで調査する。2.日本以外の臨床実習教育の実態を調査するために、研究協力者と北米、ヨーロッパ、オセアニアの諸外国を訪問し情報収集する。3.1と2を総合して臨床実習教育の方法と評価案を作成する。この案を学会や言語聴覚士県士会等で発表・広報し参加者から意見を聴取する。また、全国の養成校教員にアンケートし、さらに、複数の言語聴覚士に実際に使用していただき意見を収集し、案を修正して統一版を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine effective educational methods and evaluation methods for clinical practicum in speech-language-hearing therapist training, we conducted a questionnaire survey of speech-language-hearing therapist training schools (universities, vocational schools, etc.) , and clarified the actual state of educational and evaluation methods for clinical practicum implemented by the training schools. In addition, to investigate the actual state of clinical practicum in other countries, we conducted field surveys of training schools and facilities in Oceania and Europe. By integrating the data and materials obtained from these surveys, we have developed a draft for recommended methods for clinical practicum and evaluation. However, the final version has not been completed yet.In the near future, we plan to create a "a instruction manual of clinical practicum" to share the findings from this study with many speech-language-hearing therapists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語聴覚士の養成教育ですべての教育の最終段階にある臨床実習は重要な役割を持つ。しかし、実際の指導は養成学校の教員ではなく、学外臨床施設の言語聴覚士が担当するので、各施設により指導方法や評価法が異なる。これにより、学生の臨床実習技術に偏りが生じ、全国的に統一した教育方法と評価法が以前から求められていた。教育方法と評価法を全国的に統一することで臨床実習指導者の負担が減少し、学生は教育方法と評価法を知ることで、どのように指導されるのか、何が評価されているのか確認でき、実習継続の大きな妨げとなる精神的な不安も軽減できる。これにより、全国的に養成教育の質が向上し質の高い言語聴覚士を世に輩出できる。