Kumiko Iwasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Kumiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10259989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 徹也  独立行政法人国立青少年教育振興機構青少年教育研究センター, 青少年教育研究センター, センター長 (40614201)
吉田 敦也  徳島大学, 人と地域共創センター, 非常勤講師 (50191573)
赤尾 勝己  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90202506)
今西 ひとみ  帝京科学大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20251697)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファシリテーション技法 / 社会教育主事 / 社会教育士 / 社会教育主事講習 / 市民参画 / ファシリテーション / まちづくり / ポートランド州立大学 / オンライン演習 / コミュニティ・ベースド・ラーニング / 生涯学習支援論 / 米国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、社会教育・生涯学習の専門的人材の資質・能力として期待される参加型学習でのファシリテーション技法に着目し、国内外の資料や事例を踏まえ有効な内容を検討、その効果を検証し、施策の判断材料となるエビデンスを提出することにある。具体的には、社会教育主事講習の新設科目『生涯学習支援論』の構成内容「参加型学習の実際とファシリテーション技法」に焦点をあて、ファシリテーション技法導入の有効性を明らかにし、新しい社会教育主事講習の効果的展開に資する研究知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Translated and published a U.S. manual on facilitation techniques; conducted a survey of civic engagement personnel at public libraries and community colleges near Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.; and collaborated with the Center for Executive and Professional Education at Portland State University to produce a facilitation guidance video that can be used for training in Japan and the U.S. The results of the survey on the core skills of social education administrators were presented at the Japan Association of Lifelong Learning and subsequently submitted as a paper for publication in the Journal of the Japan Association of Lifelong Learning.
These above research results were reflected in the training courses for social education directors at the Research Center for Social Education Practice, Okayama University, the Open University of Japan, and other institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.米国のファシリテーション技法の日本への適用可能性の試みとして、米国の書籍を翻訳・刊行した。また米国機関と共同でガイダンスビデオを作成するなど教材開発を行った。2.講習の学修モデルを構築し、依頼を受けて中央教育審議会人材部会(2023.11.13)で事例として発表した。3.米国の公共図書館やコミュニティ・カレッジにおける事例調査、並びに国内の社会教育主事のコア・スキルについて調査を行い、学会で口頭発表を行い論文にすることで、今後の社会教育主事講習の効果的展開に必要な基礎資料を提出した。
上記の研究成果は、新たな展開が求められる社会教育主事講習に学術的裏づけを与えるものである。