| Project/Area Number |
20K02439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Chihiro 静岡産業大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70586718)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 一正 成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70338573)
佐藤 英二 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (20339534)
高井良 健一 東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 教授 (50297339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 教育言説 / 1960年代 / マスメディア / ローカルメディア / 教育史 / メディア / 46答申 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
戦後日本では新聞やテレビ等のマスメディアが発展・普及し、記事や報道等が描くイメージは多くの人々に共有されて個人および日本人としての価値観の形成に寄与してきた。教育もマスメディアが取りあげる対象で、人々は記事や報道等で教育に関する情報に接し、影響を受けながら教育に対するイメージや価値観を形作ってきた。 本研究では戦後教育の第一の転換が実質的に展開する1960年代に焦点を当て、マスメディアによる教育言説の展開の全体像を記事・番組等の収集・整理・分析等を通して把握する。そして、その全体像を現在の教育の動向に照らして歴史的意味を考察し、教育学の研究領域において1960年代を捉える新たな枠組みを提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have analyzed the transition of educational discourse reported by mass media; newspaper and magazine articles, movies, radio and TV programs, etc. in the 1960s, and have examined the characteristics of educational discourse at that time. And we discovered the existence of educational discourse that had a different perspective that has been drawn up so far in the fields of pedagogy and studies in the history of education. From this, we pointed out that in understanding the history of postwar education through educational discourse, it is important to construct an image of education by recognizing that “discourse is multi-layered”. This will present a new direction for future research in the fields of pedagogy and studies in the history of education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで教育学、教育史の言説研究ではもっぱら全国規模のマスメディアが報じた視点や論点をもとに教育像を描き出してきた。それに対して本研究では、経済誌や保健・衛生に関する雑誌、一般週刊誌、婦人雑誌や、発行や放送、上映が特定の地域に限定されたローカルメディアは、全国規模のマスメディアとは異なる多様な視点で教育言説を創出していたことを見出した。 従来の研究では分析の対象になりにくかった資料が研究において重要な役割を果たし得ること、そこから多様性や地域性を含み込んだ新たな教育像が構築できることの2つを提示し、将来の研究の可能性を拓いたことが本研究の意義である。