A cross-sectional and longitudinal study on intermediary organisations for alternative education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Sagawa Yoshiyuki  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (50634341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 あかね  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (20852130)
藤根 雅之  関東学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40802947)
武井 哲郎  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50637056)
本山 敬祐  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50737640)
宋 美蘭  弘前大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (70528314)
竹中 烈  愛知文教大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90762229)
藤村 晃成  大分大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (00883159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中間支援組織 / ネットワーク / オルタナティブスクール / フリースクール / 行政起因型 / 民間生成型 / 地域間比較 / オルタナティブ教育 / 地域 / 行政
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地域間比較を通じてフリースクール(FS)やオルタナティブ・スクール(AS)とそれらの中間支援組織の重層的な関係の実態を考察する。FS・ASの中間支援組織の機能・目的・仕組み・形成過程、及びFS・ASと中間支援組織との関係の特徴の分析から、中間支援組織の多様な実態と機能、及びFS・ASの活動に及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに、連携を通じたFS・ASの支援・教育の可能性と課題を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our joint research seeks to reveal the potential of intermediary organisations for alternative schools (AS) and free schools (FS) and their influence on supportive and pedagogical activities through a comparative analysis of several areas. Each research group member conducted field research, which clarified the specific relationship between the AS/FS and intermediary organisations, as well as the role of these organisations in the schools’ activities and management in each local area. Additionally, our joint research group categorized the organisations related to AS/FS into two types: local government-led and AS/FS-led organisations. This categorization was based on how they were established in their local contexts, using four cases from research conducted by some members of this group to understand the character of these organisations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として,AS・FSのネットワークとしての中間支援組織の形成過程と機能の地域的な展開,およびそのAS・FSの実践への作用を明らかにしたとともに,その実態を捉えるための概念を提示した点があげられる。また,社会的意義に関して,本研究の中で提示された地域を基盤にした中間支援組織の重要性と課題の示唆は,AS・FS間の中間支援組織の整備や,それに伴う問題点を具体的に議論するための基礎的な知見になると考えられる。