Legal and comparative institutional research on the appropriate combination of educational cost-sharing and labor/social security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideyoshi  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部教育保育学科, 准教授 (00709090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育財政 / 教育制度 / 福祉としての公教育 / 社会保障
Outline of Research at the Start
教育費は誰がどう負担すべきか。歳出のあり方をめぐるこの課題の本質を、(1)入り口である歳入(租税および授業料、学校徴収金、保育料など)のあり方と(2)相互関連する歳出領域である労働・社会保障分野のシステムのあり方を含めた分析によって明らかにしていく。教育の費用負担のあり方を考えることは、平たく言えば、社会においてどのように子どもの「面倒をみる」「世話をする」のが適切なのか、教育の適切なあり方を考えることである。子どもの権利、あるいは発達
、あるいは存在を保障する適切な方法を考え、それを持続可能なものとして制度化する方策を検討することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to envision a concrete institutional form for free education, and conducts legal and comparative institutional research not only on education finance but also on labor and social security systems in order to clarify issues in the education finance system in the "free education" policy that is being developed today. One of the significance of this research was to show that without resolving the issues in the labor and social security systems, not only the issues of free education, the subject of this research, but also various educational issues themselves will not be resolved. However, as indicated in the reports for each fiscal year, the initial research plan could not be carried out, and being still in the process of continuing the above research after the end of the grant period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、人権としての教育という規範論を制度論として捉えることに加え、いわゆる「教育問題」そして「保育問題」は、その前提に労働・社会保障システムの問題が存在し、前者の解消のためには後者の解消が不可欠であるという観点を提示することである。教育・保育現場の問題は教育・保育関係者が当事者として対応し、教育条件の不十分さには教育財政による対応がなされるのが通常であるが、それは問題の本質的解消にはならず、弥縫的対応に終始してしまうこととなる、とさえ言いうる。これまで及び近年とられてきた教育政策の限界性を示すこと、問題の構造と本質を正確に捉え直すことが、本研究の意義の一つである。