A Study on Educational Practice and Learning in Evening Junior High School -Past, Present and Future of Evening Junior High School-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Hironori  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (30140396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 慎一  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40202593)
金 益見  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60624004)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords夜間中学 / 大学における教員養成 / 義務教育機関としての夜間中学 / 夜間中学生の学びの質 / 髙野雅夫夜間中学関係資料 / 教材としての夜間中学関係資料 / 形式卒業者 / 髙野資料 / 夜間中学卒業者 / 帰国者の就学 / 髙野雅夫 / 夜間中学卒業生 / 自主夜間中学 / 夜勉(よるべん) / 髙野雅夫資料 / 識字教室 / 夜間高校 / 教育実践 / 夜間中学生 / 学び
Outline of Research at the Start
①本研究では、過去70年にわたる夜間中学における教育実践及び夜間中学生の「学び」のなかに「独自の教育実践のノウハウ」や「学びの実態」に関する貴重なデータが存在するという「問い」を設定。
②調査域は、近畿圏、特に大阪府下で1969年以降続々と設置された夜間中学を対象とし、貧困とは別の要因(部落差別、在日韓国朝鮮人、中国残留孤児受け入れなど)の地域特性を基礎に関係資料の収集や聞き取り調査から分析・抽出。
③『学習指導要領』に準拠する昼の中学校にはない独自の教育実践内容について、50年以上の夜間中学関係資料の中から貴重な「答え」を発見し、未来の夜間中学・夜間中学生に継承することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The originally planned approach of data analysis based on interviews with junior high school students and night junior high school students was judged to be impossible under the corona crisis after 2020, and was implemented while modifying some research methods. The results are summarized below.
(1) Through studying the Masao Takano materials, which are a huge collection of materials related to evening junior high school, which are permitted to be viewed and researched, university students can learn about the learning situation of night junior high school students and make use of them in the future. I have shown that it is possible.
(2) Regarding the issue of scholastic achievement in compulsory education, which has tended to be overlooked in the past, I was able to focus on the problem raised by junior high school graduates who were provided by Masao Takano regarding their underachievement of academic ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間中学生及び夜間中学卒業生の学びを修得するための努力を、現代の大学生が将来自分自身が教育者に育つための有益な学びの材料になることを提示できた。つまり、夜間中学の新設だけに注力するのではなく、夜間中学での学びを充分認識し理解した教員を養成するためには、過去の関係資料である髙野雅夫資料などが非常に有益な教材となることを提示し得た。
「形式卒業者」と称して、中学校の卒業を単なる年限だけの終了でいいのか。義務教育として十全な学力を修得できなかった中学校卒業者が、髙野雅夫とともに鋭く問いかけた問題は、現代の義務教育の置かれている学力賦与の質の問題とも関連させて、重要な問題提起であることを指摘した。