Study on Adapted Sports on Children with Profound and Multiple Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kaji Nobuyuki  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80806795)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重度・重複障害児者 / アダプテッド・スポーツ / 指導者養成 / 用具開発 / 医療的ケア / 重度・重複障害 / 障害者スポーツ / 重度・重複障害児 / 実践
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年に開催されるオリンピック・パラリンピックを前に、障害者スポーツに対する国民の関心は高まりを見せ、地域社会においてもスポーツ教室が実施されるようになってきている。しかし、最重度の障害を有する重度・重複障害児は、これまで障害者スポーツの対象とは考えられてこなかったと言っても過言ではない。本研究では、身体及び知的にも最重度の障害を有し、呼吸や摂食に課題があるため医療的ケアを必要とし、日常生活の殆どをベッドで寝たきりの状態や車いす等を使って全介助で生活している重度・重複障害児を対象とした、アダプテッド・スポーツ(障害等の状態や程度に適合させたスポーツ)の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study were as follows: 1) the implementation of sports designed in this study was effective for Children with Profound and Multiple Disabilities both psychologically and physiologically; 2) it was effective as a valuable activity and training venue for parents of Children with Profound and Multiple Disabilities and volunteers involved; and 3) the adapted sports equipment developed in this study (scooter board, bench chair, and stand-up paddleboard with side floats) made sports possible for Children with Profound and Multiple Disabilities. The scooter board, bench chair, and stand-up paddleboard with side floats) developed in this study made sports possible for Children with Profound and Multiple Disabilities. We believe that our own practical research has shown that sports can be made possible for anyone, even those with severe disabilities, by adapting sports rules, equipment, and coaching methods to suit the needs of the target population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、医療的ケアを必要とする身体、および知的にも最重度の障害のある子供達を対象にしたスポーツ種目の開発・実施とその効果について明らかにした。研究の結果、本研究で開発・実施したスポーツとは、重度・重複障害児にとって心理面、生理面でも有効であった共に、重度・重複障害児を持つ保護者や関わるボランティアにとっても貴重な活動の場、研修の場として有効であったことが示唆された。特に、本研究で開発したアダプテッド・スポーツ用具は、どんなに重い障害があってもスポーツ用具等を対象者に合わせて工夫することで「スポーツは誰でも可能」となることについて、自らの実践研究で明らかにすることができたと考える。