Landscape restoration of ruins of Chashi or the fortification of the Ainu and its application to education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Keiichi  函館工業高等専門学校, 社会基盤工学科, 准教授 (10321366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥平 理  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70280310)
中村 和之  函館大学, 商学部, 教授 (80342434)
若園 雄志郎  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (90573668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアイヌ / チャシ / 3次元測量 / 総合的な探究の時間 / 景観復元 / 教育 / ICT教育 / GIS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は北海道東部の釧路市に焦点を据え,近世の釧路川下流域の景観を復元することを通じて,アイヌと和人(日本人)との共生のあり方を明らかにし,この成果を基にした体験的な学びを実現することをめざす.本研究が手がかりとするのは,江戸時代に多く構築され,現在もその跡が残っているチャシ(砦)と,和人の交易・支配の拠点であった場所(後に会所と呼ばれた)である.アイヌの人たちは,なぜチャシを築いたのか,チャシを何に使ったのか,チャシをめぐる争いはなぜ起きたのかなどに着目すると同時に,場所とチャシの関係について文献史料・伝承と考古学資料を組み合わせながら検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chashi, the fortifications of the Ainu constructed in the premodern period, are found throughout eastern Hokkaido. Although Chashi have significance in Ainu culture there are few examples of their use in educational contexts. The authors took a UAV (Unmanned aerial vehicle) laser survey of two such ruins (Charanke Chashi and Moshiriya Chashi) in Kushiro City, Hokkaido, successfully restoring the landscape of these historic sites. This restoration has opened avenues for educational application, regarding the history and cultural heritage of the Ainu people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アイヌのチャシを工学的な技術を用いて測量し、その成果を「見える化」することによって、教育に利用することを目指すものである。チャシは、近世のアイヌ文化では良く知られた遺跡であり、断片的ではあるが文献史料が残されているものもある。原型を良く保存している2基のチャシを測量することにより、チャシを築くにあたって、どのくらいの土の量を動かしたのかなどを計算することが可能となった。これにより、当時のアイヌ社会が動員できた労働力の推定が可能になった。またアイヌ史に限らず、歴史の教育に工学的な研究成果を利用する可能性が開けた。