A study on an Evaluation of the effectiveness of school business by joint school office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Fumio  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 部長 (80324325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学校事務職員 / 共同実施 / 共同学校事務室 / 学校事務 / スクールビジネスマネジャー
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,新しい時代に求められる資質・能力を子供たちに育み,複雑化・多様化した課題を解決するとともに,教師が子供と向き合う時間を確保できるよう,学校事務体制の整備等が進められている。
こうした背景の下,法律が改正され,2017(平成29)年4月から,通常は一人で配置される小・中学校事務職員において,学校という枠を超えて共同学校事務室を組織することが可能になった。本研究は,上記の法改正後三年間が経過したことを踏まえ,共同学校事務室による学校事務改善の成果検証を行うとともに,成果に影響を及ぼす要因を解明し,教育行政関係者及び共同学校事務室長に対して,有用な実践的示唆を提示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey of boards of education in each prefecture and government-designated city showed that while the effective implementation of school administration and improvement of the quality of school administrative staff were highly recognized as achievements, more active participation in school management was not so highly recognized.
A survey of school administrative staff to elucidate what factors influence the outcomes of joint school administrative offices revealed that school management participation outcomes are influenced by the organizational culture of the joint school administrative office, the principal's expectations of school administrative staff, the decision-making participation environment of the school where they work, and the school administrative staff's knowledge of school administration and pedagogy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、共同学校事務室等による学校事務改善の成果について初めて検証を行ったものである。
その結果、共同学校事務室等の全国的な推進状況を明らかにしたほか、共同学校事務室等による学校事務改善の成果に影響を及ぼす要因、共同学校事務室長等のリーダーシップ効力感、共同学校事務室長等による組織文化構築・変革ストラテジー、学校事務職員による教育委員会及び校長への影響方略についての新たな知見を見いだすことができた。
さらに、ほかの自治体のモデルとなるグッドプラクティスを発掘し、成果を生み出している要因を明らかにすることもできた。