A Basic Study on the Education of Spoken Languages in Okinawa during the Government of the Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kenichiro  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (80291582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育指導委員 / 選考要領 / 文部省 / 琉球政府文教局 / 教育研究団体 / 沖縄国語教育研究会 / 教員研修 / 沖縄教職員会 / 文部省派遣教育指導委員 / 現代沖縄 / 琉球政府 / 日本語教育 / 教育援助 / 国語教育 / 沖縄派遣教育指導委員 / 文教局 / 近現代沖縄
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、琉球政府期(1952~72年)の沖縄において、ことばの教育がどのように展開し、沖縄の人々の生活や文化を変えたのか(変えなかったのか)を明らかにすべく、教育政策および実践の意図とその実態ならびのそれらの乖離について、「方言札」などの教育方法に注目して実証的に明らかにすることをめざすものである。
そのために、琉球政府文教局の施策、日本政府文部省の沖縄教育への関与、沖縄教員たちの教育実践の意図とその実態、それら全体にかかわるものとして米国民政府(USCAR)の沖縄教育への関与に注目して史料の調査収集、分析を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have analyzed that how the spoken languages education has changed and how it changed the lives and culture in Okinawa in the period of the Government of the Ryukyu Islands (1952-1972). We researched in focus on the involvement of the Ministry of Education, especially we paid attention to the Teacher Consultant Program for the Ryukyus dispatched by the Japanese Ministry of Education who directed Okinawan teachers. As a result, we have revealed the following points:
A.The selection process of the Teacher Consultant dispatched by the Japanese Ministry of Education.
B.The formation of education and research organizations and the continuous involvement of the Teacher Consultant mainly in the subject of Japanese language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本政府の施政権が及んでいなかった時期の沖縄の教育実践に対して、日本政府文部省が深く関与していたことを具体的に明らかにしたものである。その成果は、主に沖縄教職員会に注目して進められてきている現代沖縄教育史研究の成果と重ね合わせていくことによって従来の研究を深化させるにとどまらず、新たな視点を立ち上げることになると考えられる。そして、それは現在にまで続いている教員の研修のあり方に歴史的な視点からの知見をもたらすものである。