Research on Secular Changes in the Content of High School "Japanese" lessons during the Curriculum Revision Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yasuyuki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90206178)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国語教育 / 学習指導要領 / 書くこと / 論じること / 高校国語 / 授業改善 / 高大接続 / 教育課程
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高校国語教育の課題が、今回の学習指導要領の改訂によって解決に向かうのか否か、高校国語科の授業がどのように変わるのか/変わらないのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
具体的には、入学直後の大学初年次生と、高校の国語教員の双方に対する調査を広範囲に、継続的に実施し、教育課程改訂の前後の期間における授業内容の変化の状況を捉えることで、授業改善のための具体的な示唆を得ようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to capture how the revision of the Courses of Study will be reflected in the way of teaching by continuously observing the actual state of high school Japanese classes before and after the implementation of the new Courses of Study, and to clarify the penetration of its objectives over time. As a result of continuous surveys of several hundred new students at several national universities, we found characteristics such as the existence of items for which it was difficult to find changes in the content of classes and some items for which changes could be noted, and attempted to make suggestions for the area of "writing", which has not made progress in improvement.
In addition, interviews and on-site surveys of high school teachers revealed that many teachers are confused about the implementation of the new Courses of Study and are repeating the process of trial and error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習指導要領の改訂は学校教育-特に高校教育における授業の内容に影響を及ぼしにくいといわれてきた。本研究が、改定期における指導の変化の実態について、その一面を明らかにし得たことには学術的な意義があると認められる。
また、特に変化・改善の進みにくい内容について、本研究では「書くこと」の領域に焦点を絞り、「論じること」の学習指導に関するいくつかの提案を示し得たことは、一つの社会的意義といえる。