A clinical pedagogical study on the theory of "Inochi education" and its practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Masaaki  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90306407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬平劉 アントン  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (50754438)
大久保 明子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70279850)
坂井 祐円  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70351244)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsいのち教育 / 死生学 / 死生観教育 / スピリチュアルケア / グリーフケア / 生命の尊厳 / 宗教情操教育 / 自死予防 / 宗教的情操 / 生きる意味 / 生命尊重 / 道徳教育 / 宗教的情操教育 / ナラティブアプローチ / 臨床教育学 / 宗教教育 / ナラティブ教育学 / 死生学研究 / 道徳
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の文化的宗教的な思想背景をもつ「いのち教育」について、その理論と実践方法を構築し、これを臨床教育学の観点から包括的に考察していく。「いのち教育」を日本の精神文化や宗教感覚に基づいた全人的ケアとしての教育実践として捉え、これを学校教育に限らず様々な臨床教育場面で応用・実現していくための実践方法を構想していく。
主には次の4つの研究活動を基軸とする。① 関連する国内外の文献資料の集積・解析 ② 理論と実践方法の構築(教育思想研究・事例調査研究) ③ 大学講座の開講(リレー講義) ④ 実践フォーラムの開催(教育・医療・福祉・心理・宗教等の諸領域の交流)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the theoretical structure and practical directions of life and death education from the perspective of clinical pedagogy. The greatest achievement is the definition of the concept of “life and death education". Based on the assumption that 【life and death = education】, “life and death (jap. Inochi)” is a function that cannot be objectified and contains a transcendence that does not fit into anthropocentric modern knowledge, it can be defined as education to foster an intrinsic awareness of the dignity of life, learning from inochi and experiencing inochi itself.
This enables the construction of a philosophy for educational programs and establishes a foundation for education that addresses issues of life and death, such as suicide, illness, disability, life manipulations, the right to decide death, violence, suffering, the dead, life after death, the meaning of birth, Contradictions related to food, nihilism, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、教育実践における「いのち」の捉え方として、その中核に超越性を位置づけた点が挙げられる。このことから、いのち教育は死生観教育、宗教情操教育、生きがい教育、スピリチュアル教育、ホリスティック教育、マインドフル教育などとの接合が可能となる。また、スピリチュアルケアやグリーフケアの教育的転回となることも位置づけられた。
本研究の社会的意義は、公教育の場におけるいのち教育の対象者を明らかにした点が挙げられる。それはまず学校現場での児童・生徒を想定できるが、さらに援助職の従事者ならびに志願者、ファシリテータとしての教師に広がる必要があること、そして一般市民の生涯教育につながっている。