| Project/Area Number |
20K02455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
BESSO Junji 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (90304146)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大関 達也 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (80379867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 教員養成スタンダード / 学び続ける教員 / 資質・能力 / 教師像 / 資質能力観 / 体験と省察の往還 / 理想の教師像 / 小学校教員としての資質・能力 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、教員養成課程における学生の理想の教師像の特性とその形成過程を明らかにすると共に、近畿圏の指導主事や学校教員ならびに全国の教員養成大学の大学教員、全国の公立小学校教員に対する質問紙調査から、「学び続ける教員」を育成する上で養成段階において最小限身につけるべき資質・能力を明らかにすることによって、「学び続ける教員」の基盤の育成を志向する教員養成スタンダードを開発することである。このスタンダードを開発することによって、大学側からの教員として求められる資質・能力のみならず、学ぶ側と将来学生を受け入れる側の両面からの教員として求められる資質・能力を明確にすることができるものと考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When fourth-year students in teacher training courses were surveyed about the ideal image of a teacher, they tended to have the ideal image of a teacher based on "understanding and interacting with children," combining a complex mix of "devising lesson content and methods," "devising student guidance, classroom management, and extracurricular activities," "considering one's own way of life and existence," and "valuing cooperative relationships with other teachers." From a two-year questionnaire survey, we developed standards for initial teacher education that is based on "basic competence of performing in teaching profession" and "competence to understand students," while also incorporating "competence to plan, implement, evaluate, and improve lessons in subjects," "competence for classroom management, student guidance and counseling, career education, and extracurricular activities," and through reflection, helps students acquire "the ability to continue learning."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、教員養成スタンダードの開発に学ぶ側の学生の視点を取り入れるために、縦断的手法により、教員養成課程における学生の理想とする教師像の特性とその形成過程の実態を明らかにした点に学術的な意義がある。 また、「学び続ける教員」になるための基盤を育成するために養成段階において学生にどのような資質・能力を身につけさせる必要があるのかを、近畿圏の教育委員会の指導主事や国立大学附属小・中学校教員並びに全国の教員養成担当の大学教員や全国の公立小・中学校教員を対象に実施した質問紙調査から、明らかにした点に学術的な意義がある。