Social History of Unofficial Movement of Education in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2022)
Kagoshima University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Akiko  東海大学, 児童教育学部, 教授 (10347081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲嶺 政光  富山大学, 学術研究部教育研究推進系, 准教授 (00303032)
呉 永鎬  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (00781163)
山田 哲也  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10375214)
高瀬 雅弘  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20447113)
福島 裕敏  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40400121)
本田 伊克  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (50610565)
神代 健彦  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50727675)
木村 元  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (60225050)
後藤 篤  宮城大学, 看護学群, 准教授 (60815786)
大西 公恵  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (70708601)
北林 雅洋  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80380137)
松田 洋介  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (80433233)
江口 怜  和歌山信愛大学, 教育学部, 助教 (60784064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民間教育研究運動 / 戦後教育学 / 教師の自主的学習活動 / 教育実践運動の問題構制 / 教育実践研究の地域的展開 / 非一条校における教育運動 / 民間教育運動 / 岩手県教職員組合 / 西北分校教育研究会(青森県) / 全国夜間中学校研究会 / 産業教育研究連盟 / 戦後教育史 / 教育社会動態 / 民間教育運動における教育保障論 / 教育的再文脈化領域 / 戦後教育実践史 / 地域教育実践活動 / 教師教育と教育運動 / 教育運動と公教育像
Outline of Research at the Start
平成29・30年改訂学習指導要領は、未来社会を見据えた教育課程を目指す一方で、これまでの教育実践活動を集約・共有化し、若手教員にも継承することを求めている。そこで、本研究では、戦後の民間教育研究運動が蓄積してきた教育実践の知見を総括し、そこでの教師と研究者の学習活動を教師教育としてどのように活かすかを検討し、さらに運動のなかで追究された公教育のありようについての歴史的総括を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the unofficial educational research movement as a place where teachers voluntarily participated and learned from educational practices(lesson studies). We attempted to draw a sketch of the history of the unofficial educational research movement in postwar Japan.
By drawing the relationships among the many unofficial educational organizations(Minkanken) that were established mainly in the 1950s, it is meant to clarify the unique problems in the history of Postwar Education and the social processes that lay behind them. Eight major organizations were selected for this study, as well as two monograph studies were conducted on the process of individual teachers' participation provoked practical interest in region-specific reasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年代以降現職教員の研修や教員養成が整備されてきた一方で、深刻な教員不足が各地で社会問題化しており、変化に対処できる教員を求める現行の教員政策の下で諸種の業務への対応に追われ、長時間労働が慢性化する状況が続いている。教員個人の資質向上を目的とする公的研修等は、その目的に反して、教職のやりがいや魅力を喚起するものにはなっていない状況があると考えられる。
本研究では、日本の教育史において、行政主導の教育政策に対して教師が自主的に参加し教育実践に学び合ってきた場として民間教育研究運動が展開してきたことを叙述し、その知見を現代的課題への示唆としている。