How does narrative exchange improve conversational competence?: Empirical research findings from collaborative online international education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Miki  麗澤大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10771420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオンライン国際連携学習 / サービス・ラーニング / ナラティブ交換 / 共感力 / 互恵性 / 関係性構築 / 教授法 / COIL / 共感(エンパシー) / パートナーシップ / オンライン国際連携学習教育(COIL) / 文化的人工物 / エンパシー / 共有 / チームビルディング / ユニバーサルデザイン / バルネラビリティ / オンライン国際連携学習教育 / コラボレーション / 対話 / ナラティブ / オンライン遠隔交流学習 / 異文化間能力
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、国を超え同じ課題に取り組み共修するCOILが注目を浴びている。その喫緊の課題に、参加者の英語での対話能力の向上が挙げられている。語学力以前に対話力の向上には、自他を知ることが重要であるが、ナラティブには、情緒的繋がりや、自己・他者理解、異文化理解を促す効果がある。
本研究では、ナラティブ交換の潜在的可能性に注目し、「能動的に他者と関わり相互尊重を働きかける人ほど質の高い対話ができている」という作業仮説を基盤に、COILにナラティブ交換を導入することで、参加学生間の相互尊重の構築と対話能力の向上に、どのような影響が与えられるかを考察する。更にそのナラティブ効果の概念化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the impact of introducing narrative exchange on building mutual respect among participating students and improving their ability to interact with each other. In the final year, I co-authored "Leaderful Classroom Pedagogy Through an Interdisciplinary Lens: Merging Theory with Practice" with a research collaborator from Portland State University. The book, with 11 chapters, was published by Springer Nature on November 28, 2023. Im 2023, I also presented conference reports at international and national conferences in Switzerland, India, the U.S., and Japan. Currently, I am conducting a COIL collaboration with SUNY, USA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では海外オンライン連携学習において、能動的に他者と関わり相互尊重を働きかける人ほど質の高い対話ができていること、そして、参画者個々の課題が全体に影響するため共同者間の互恵的パートナーシップの形成が重要であることが明らかになった。そこでナラティブ交換はその中核を担うという結論に至った。また、本研究で依拠したグローバル・エージェンシー育成のための教育学的・認識論的モデル(Cress, C. M. & Van Cleave, T. J., 2020)がCOIL実践と社会変革に有効的であることが実証された。そこに学術的意義と社会的意義が認められる。参画者間の共同力の向上は互恵性の向上に繋がる。