The Positioning of Teaching Practice and Experiential Learning in Teacher Training: From the Perspective of Comparative History of Education in Japan and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Nanae  聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (90598103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 貞美  聖徳大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10337850)
岡田 了祐  お茶の水女子大学, 教学IR・教育開発・学修支援センター, 講師 (80757287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教員養成史 / 教師教育 / 日韓比較教育史 / 教育実習 / 日韓比較教育 / 戦後改革 / 初等教員養成 / 義務教育教員養成 / 社会科教育 / 教員養成 / 戦後日本教育史 / 日本教育史 / 比較教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、戦後日本の教員養成における教育実習・教職体験的学習の位置づけや意義・課題を、日韓比較教育史の視点から明らかにすることである。より具体的にいえば、戦前の何を乗り越え(ようとし)、新たにどのような課題に直面したのかを、教員養成制度が戦後日本と大きく異なる一方で教育実習・教職体験的学習のみの現代の改革の方向性は日本と非常に似ている韓国との比較から、歴史的に明らかにすることである。本研究は3年計画で、日韓の史資料及び聞き取り調査を行い、教員養成を担う大学と採用等を担う行政の論理を整理し、あくまでも「大学における教員養成」の一環である教育実習・教職体験的学習の意義や課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the position of educational training and experiential learning in teacher training in Japan after World War II from the perspective of comparative educational history between Japan and Korea.
With these objectives in mind, we conducted a survey of historical materials on educational training and experiential learning in Japan in the early postwar period, organized the historical development of evaluation research on educational training in postwar Japan, surveyed materials on the transition of teacher training curriculum and educational training in postwar Korea, surveyed materials on educational training at colleges of education in modern Korea, and examined materials on teaching practice in Korea. Interviews with teachers in charge of educational training and preschool/school management in modern Japan, and interviews with teachers in charge of educational training in modern Korea were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本では、「観察・参加・実習」という考え方や学びの方法が導入された。戦後初期、この「観察・参加・実習」をめぐって、教育実習に研究的側面を取り入れること、自己評価も含んだ評価方法の改善や教育実習を中心とした養成教育全体の構造化が重要であることが強調されていたが、こうした点は現代に至るまで、養成現場においても教員養成史研究においても、十分に追究されてきたとはいえない。
本研究は、こうした研究状況を進展させる学術的意義を持つだけでなく、韓国との比較の視点を取り入れたことで、現代日本の教育実習・教職体験的学習や教員養成のあり方を再考する視点を提供する社会的意義を持つものである。