Yoshibei Nomura's New Educational Thought and an Empirical Study on Life Education-Based School Curriculum Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama University of Art & Design
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA MICHIKO  横浜美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (90810680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords野村芳兵衛 / 生活教育 / 日本型教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 岐阜市立長良小学校 / 大正新教育 / 仲間作りの教育 / 初等教育 / 教育思想史研究 / 学校カリキュラム構想 / 初等教育研究 / 新教育思想 / カリキュラム構成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大正自由教育および戦後新教育を代表する教育実践家・野村芳兵衛の新教育思想と彼の学校カリキュラム構想を継承し現代的に発展させている岐阜市立長良小学校の教育実践に注目し、日本の学校教育が歴史的に創り上げてきた独自な人間性教育のカリキュラムについて、その本質的な特徴づけを進めるとともに、そうしたカリキュラム構成の原理と方法論を具体的に明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on the work of Yoshihei Nomura (1896-1986), who served as an teacher at the Ikebukurojidounomura Elementary School (1924-1936), which represents Taisho free education, and was the principal of Gifu City's Nagara Elementary School during the postwar period of new education. In addition to clarifying the school curriculum concept based on new educational ideas, fieldwork will be used to empirically research and analyze how it will be passed on to the creation of a new community school in the new school building of Gifu City Nagara Elementary School. , compared with domestic and overseas schools, grasped the characteristics of Japanese-style education, and proposed new prospects and policies for the future Japanese curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本型教育の特徴としての「生活教育」は、今でも日本の学校教育の基盤として息づいていることを確認し、その良さを生かしながらカリキュラムを再編していくにはどうしたらよいのか、このたびの研究で考察できた。特にその特徴的な教育課程における時間として、「総合的な学習の時間」は考えられる。しかし現代のその時間は、有効に使われているとは考えにくい。これは子どもたちに移譲する時間でなければ、子どもたちの主体的な時間にはならず、教師の間で型を継承するのではなく、思想を継承することが必要である。