Methodology of Reflection for Educators Guided by the Concept of Energy in the Philosophy of Improvisational Theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ITANI Nobuhiko  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10508427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギー / 教育思想 / 演劇教育 / デューイ / フロイト / シュタイナー / バタイユ / 精神分析 / スポーリン / 即興 / インプロゲーム / シアターゲーム / ヴァイオラ・スポーリン / ジョン・デューイ / オープンダイアローグ / 教育 / リフレクション / 演劇
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、教育者の即興の技量(tact:機知・機転)の育成のために取り組まれる省察(reflection:体験の振り返り)の手法の開発の一環として、即興という現象の特質にかなった、省察を深めるために有効な指針を開発することにある。特に、即興演劇の理論・実演において重視される「エネルギー」(energy)という概念が、教育者の省察を深めるための指針として果たす役割を明らかにしようとする点に、本研究の独自性がある。教育者の即興の技量を主題とするワークショップ(体験型研修)の受講者による省察を分析することで、エネルギー概念を指針とする省察の有効性と限界を検証することが本研究の課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated the essence of the concept of energy in education. It has examined the concept of energy in (1) contemporary educational discourses, (2) Dewey's philosophy of education, Steiner's educational thoughts, Freud's theory of psychoanalysis, and Bataille's philosophy of economy, and (3) Spolin's theory of theatrical education. The results of this study clarify (1) the meaning and significance of the concept of energy in the context of everyday educational discourses, (2) the relationship between the concept of energy in natural sciences and ones in philosophy, psychology, economics, and education, and (3) the meaning and significance of the concept of energy in the context of theatrical education through improvisation. They thus provide the conceptual foundation for developing the method of reflection guided by the concept of energy. Unfortunately, however, workshops for developing the method of reflection could not be held due to the impact of Covid-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は次の3つに大別される。①日常の教育言説におけるこの概念の意味と射程を明らかにしたこと。②自然科学と哲学、心理学、教育学のあいだのエネルギー概念の結節点を明らかにしたこと。③演劇教育の実践/理論におけるこの概念の意味と射程を明らかにしたこと。またこれらの成果の社会的意義は、自然科学や、哲学・教育思想、演劇教育理論などに見られるエネルギーという言葉の語義と用例を検証することによって、現在日常の教育言説のなかでもちいられているエネルギー概念の意味と射程を問い改めることで、この概念を指針とする省察の手法をデザインするための礎石を築いた点にある。