| Project/Area Number |
20K02472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2022-2024) Kyushu Sangyo University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKIMOTO AI 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (90552216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | モノ / 小学校 / 銃 / 兵式体操 / 教育実践 / 地域 / 教材教具 / 軍隊 / 教材 / 指揮刀・サーベル / 木銃 / 教具 / 軍事 / 表象 / 高等小学校 / 体操 / 学校 / 企業 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
①教育学・教育史のこれまでの研究では、教育の制度や内容、思想が主要な対象とされ、教育の実践を構成する「モノ」という環境条件について十分な注意は払われてこなかった。本研究の特徴は、戦前日本の小学校で使用された「木銃」(もくじゅう)という「モノ」(体操教具)に着目する点にある。 ②本研究ではこの木銃というモノの「扱い方」に着目することで、学校と地域住民、企業(教材・教具店等)、軍隊の連携の具体的な構造を明らかにし、その連携・協働の下に展開された小学校教育における子どもの〈主体的〉な「学び」の実相を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the gymnastic teaching tool "Model gun" used in elementary schools in pre-war Japan, clarifying the specific structure of collaboration among schools, local residents, businesses (such as educational materials and tools), and the military. It examines the actual learning experiences of children in school education that developed under this collaboration. Specifically, the study reveals the development of policies from the Ministry of Education and various local governments concerning the military-style gymnastics in elementary schools, with a focus on wooden guns. It analyzes the training of teachers responsible for instructing military-style gymnastics, their perspectives and needs regarding the wooden guns, and elucidates the types, manufacturing, and sales of the wooden guns used. Furthermore, it details how the wooden guns were actually used in various situations, including their usage, maintenance, and storage methods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの教育学・教育史の研究では、教育の制度や内容、思想が主要な対象とされ、教育の実践を構成する「モノ」という環境条件について十分な注意は払われてこなかった。本研究ではこうした研究状況を克服するため、「木銃」や「指揮刀」という兵式体操における具体的なモノを検討対象として、教育雑誌などの広告やカタログ、学校史(記念誌、沿革史)の写真などを活用することで、教育実践における教具の取り扱いを究明し、当該期の教育実践をよりリアルに描き出すことができた。