The Educational Thought of Modern West-Europe and the Moral Education of Contemporary Japan: Toward the Academic Foundation of Moral Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASADA Hiromichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (80154011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 安功  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系文科, 名誉教授 (00154112)
相澤 伸幸  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20331259)
寺川 直樹  大谷大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50801990)
小池 孝範  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (80550889)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords道徳教育 / 教育学 / 道徳観 / 宗教観 / 自然観 / 道徳思想 / 宗教学 / 人間形成論 / 自然
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、近代から現代の西欧と日本の道徳教育観を教育観、道徳観、宗教観および自然観との関わりから多角的・重層的に探究すること、さらに、近代日本が西欧の道徳思想を学問としていかに受容したかを考察することである。
そのため本研究は、近代西欧の教育思想を基軸にし、教育、人間形成、道徳、宗教および自然に関する近代西欧の思索を共通の基盤に、まずは、近代日本の学問(教育学、哲学、宗教学、自然科学など)における道徳思想、宗教思想、自然思想受容の系譜を明らかにする。そこから、今日の社会が取り組むべき課題を通時的視点で析出することによって、現代教育学の新たな局面と役割を具体的に提示していくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) This research clarified the relationship between the views of moral education in West-Europe and Japan, and the academic aspects of education, morality, religion and nature. (2) This research also verified the process, in which the modern and contemporary Japan, by accepting the views of moral education in West-Europe, founded the spiritual formation of the Japanese. (3) This research finally elucidated the present meaning of the views of moral education in West-Europe and Japan, and their impact for the contemporary pedagogy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は今日の道徳教育観の源流、すなわち、近代西欧・日本の教育思想、道徳思想、宗教思想、自然思想に遡及し、そこから、道徳教育の本質を学問的に探査することで、今日の道徳教育観の有力な指標を提示した。その成果については、学術誌『プロテウス―自然と形成―』及び『日本仏教教育学研究』での論文発表、「日本ヘルダー学会」でのシンポジウム発表、科研費研究成果報告書での論文発表等の形式において公表した。本研究の成果を広く社会に還元したことで、それは一定の学術的意義、社会的意義を具えることができたと考える。