A Comparative Study of Policy Intentions and Institutional Conditions for Mandatory Preschool Education in Four French-speaking European Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hodaka  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50238531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼児教育 / 義務化 / フランス / ベルギー / ルクセンブルク / 幼児教育義務化 / 義務教育 / 幼児教育の義務化 / フランス語圏
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヨーロッパのフランス語圏4カ国(フランス、スイス、ベルギー、ルクセンブ
ルク)における近年の幼児教育義務化の政策意図と制度的条件の比較研究を課題とする。具体的課題は、①義務化という改革に取り組んだ諸国の背景(社会的政治的背景と改革当時の教育課題等)、②義務化の条件(幼児教育の普及率、無償制、公立の割合等)、③義務化の政策意図(なぜ義務化されなければならないのか)、④改革の理論的根拠(義務化の根拠としてどのような理論が援用されているのか)、⑤義務教育の制度(教育義務制と就学義務制、出席の義務の有無、義務履行違反に対する罰則等)を検討することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was tasked with answering the academic question of why early childhood education was made compulsory in French-speaking countries in Europe. In Luxembourg, the earliest country to make early childhood education compulsory, the background was the special situation of being a major immigrant country and having education in three languages.In France, where compulsory education from the age of three was realized, it was in recognition of the importance of early childhood education in the educational system and to strengthen the decisive role of early childhood education in reducing inequalities, especially in terms of language On the other hand, in Belgium, where compulsory education is only compulsory from the age of five, the "principle of balance" in the Constitution was activated by the need for coordination between Wallonia, which was proactive in making education compulsory, and Flanderen, which was proactive in encouraging it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では教育基本法において「幼児期の教育」が「生涯にわたる人格形成の基礎を培う重要なものである」と明記されている(11条)。幼児教育がその基礎を培う普遍的な役割を担うものであるならば、一人ひとりの幼児にその機会を実質的に保障すべく制度的な措置が講じられるはずであり、義務化はその究極の形態である。実際、ヨーロッパの38か国のうち、初等教育の前の段階で少なくとも1年間の幼児教育(又は保育)を義務化している国は16カ国に及んでいる。ヨーロッパのフランス語圏4か国ではなぜ幼児教育は義務化されたのか、という問いに応えることは、幼児教育研究にとっても義務教育研究にとっても十分な学術的意義を有する。