Quest for History of Enviromental Education in Belarus; from Catastorophe to Regional Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ANDO TOSHIHIKO  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40202791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチェルノブイリ原発事故 / 環境教育史 / 記憶の継承 / ベラルーシ / 公害教育 / 環境教育 / チェルノブイリ / 原発事故 / 公害資料館 / 環境教育研究
Outline of Research at the Start
1986年4月に発生したチェルノブイリ原発事故は、きわめて広範かつ深刻な環境汚染を引き起こし、その結果、人間の健康はもとより、社会、環境に対して極めて大きなインパクトをもたらしてきた。本研究は、この事故によって国土の1/4を汚染されたベラルーシ共和国における事故以来30年余の教育と環境との関係性の変容を同国南部の小都市ホイニキを軸に捉え、同国の環境教育史の一端を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate how the interplay between education, society, and the environment in the Republic of Belarus, particularly in the city of Khoiniki in the Gomel Region, has been transformed by the Chernobyl nuclear accident. With little prior research and scarce shared materials available, the intention was to advance the research primarily through on-site investigations. However, due to the global COVID-19 pandemic that emerged just before the start of the research, followed by geopolitical changes resulting from Russia's invasion of Ukraine, I was unable to conduct any field investigations. As a result, I was unable to achieve the intended research objectives and instead conducted an analysis of the background and significance of the project aiming to "convey the experience of Chernobyl."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チェルノブイリ原発事故は、史上最大規模の環境破壊であるが、その教育へのインパクトはほとんど知られていない。教育―社会―環境の変容の理解をめざす環境教育史研究は、その作業に取り組まねばならないが、上述の理由で果たせなかった。今後、チェルノブイリ原発事故をめぐるベラルーシ国内での記憶のあり方は大きく変貌していく可能性がある。何らかの形での関心と研究の継続が求められる。