| Project/Area Number |
20K02483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Tomoko 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00379041)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 宣教師 / 旧制中学校 / カナダ・メソジスト / 津田仙 / 中学校 / 江原素六 / 女子教育 / キリスト教 / 医療 / ミッション・スクール / 東洋英和 / プロテスタント・キリスト教伝道 / 私立学校 / キリスト教宣教師 / 公教育 / 教会 / 地方紙 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1873年に初来日したプロテスタント・キリスト教宣教団である「カナダ・メソジスト教会」は、首都東京、および静岡・山梨・金沢などの地方都市において、伝道の有効な手段としての教育事業を広く展開した。本研究は明治期(1870~1900年代)におけるその事業の実態と特質を、宣教師が残した英文書簡や書類、日本側の公文書と新聞を活用することにより解明するものである。宣教師側の構想や思惑とともに、府県の対応、日本人信徒や現地有力者の運営面・資金面での協力実態を分析する。以上を通じて、「国家的教育事業に即応・便乗するキリスト教」の立場から、近代日本の中等・高等教育制度や公教育の形成過程を描き直す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the educational projects of missionaries belonging to the Methodist Church of Canada, one of the Protestant Christian missions in Meiji Japan, and Japanese Christians and collaborators who came under their influence, and discusses the formation process of regional secondary education in the Meiji period. The study utilized English-language documents from the missionary side, as well as Japanese official documents and newspapers. The study also examined how the formation and transformation of schools took place, mainly in the cities of eastern Japan, and the responses of domestic and foreign actors to these changes. In this way, it have been attempted to create a stir in the history of Christianity and education where “oppression and resistance” have persisted, or in the history of higher education written in chronological books published by individual schools.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
明治国家にとって、キリスト教は文明化への窓口であった。特に教育や医療の方面において、宣教師のもてる力は大きかった。各府県知事や有力者のなかには、宗教としてのキリスト教の危険性を重視し排除を図る者がいた一方、宣教師の伝道活動は可能な限り容認し、教育・医療事業における協調方策へと向かう者もあった。本研究は、地域のいわば公共的事業としての中等教育における、府県の独自性と自主性の存在、その前提と根拠、妥協と協同の可能性について、関係諸勢力を明確にする次元から論じようとした研究である。