Wittgensteinian Imagination of Educational Practice Description: Towards Anthropology of Educational Multi-layered-game Situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yoshitsugu  岡山大学, 教育学域, 准教授 (50582227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 浩崇  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (10633935)
山岸 賢一郎  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20632623)
丸山 恭司  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (30253040)
鶴田 真紀  創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60554269)
渡邊 福太郎  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (80634047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウィトゲンシュタイン / 複ゲーム状況 / エスノグラフィ / 言語ゲーム / 人類学 / 教室 / 教育哲学 / 複ゲーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は後期ウィトゲンシュタインを人類学の視点から読み解くこと足がかりにして、学校教育(教科教育、道徳教育)、幼児教育、特別支援教育といった様々なフィールドを観察することで、教育的コミュニケーションが、矛盾を含みながらも多層的・重層的に展開されていることを明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By depicting educational practices in terms of a multi-game situation, this study reveals the multiplicity and multi-layered nature of language games in schools/classrooms, which have tended to be depicted as monolithic. The multiplicity and multi-layered nature of the language games are created by teachers and adults who dare to contribute to children's learning, and they serve to lead children to a new single game through the turmoil and disturbance in the game. However, since the process of convergence into a single game also involves political power effects, it was reaffirmed that ethics of respect for the otherness of learners is also required in education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外において、ウィトゲンシュタイン哲学に基づくフィールド調査はほとんどなく、また、ウィトゲンシュタインと教育を検討してきた日本の先行研究のほとんどが、教育学における教育観・教育理論の批判的検討を中心として行ってきたなか、本研究は、ウィトゲンシュタイン哲学における人類学的な視点に着目し、その成果として教育実践の複ゲーム状況を解明したことにその意義がある。