Basic Research on Professional Degree Ed.D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Hiromi  玉川大学, 学術研究所, 特任教授 (10271701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEd.D / 教育学博士 / 専門職学位 / 専門職大学院 / プロフェッショナルスクール / 教職大学院 / 専門職学位課程 / 専門性 / 資格枠組み / 学位制度 / デュアルシステム / 職業教育 / 労働市場 / 学位分類 / 学位規則 / Ed.D. / Ph.D. / 教職 / 博士課程教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,Ed.D.(Doctor of Education/教育系大学院で授与される専門職学位)に関して,日本における理論的・歴史的意義を明らかにしつつ,Ed.D.に関して先駆的な取組みを行ってきた日本の大学の状況や,既に定着しているアメリカやイギリスにおけるEd.D.の制度的位置や取組みの状況を把握し,それらを比較・分析して,日本におけるEd.D.養成の在り方について手がかりを得ようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ed.D. (Doctor of Education) is positioned as a professional degree in Japanese graduate schools of education, and unlike the Ph. In Japan, Ed.D. training has been limited and professional expertise has been considered insufficient, but professional degree programs were introduced with the 2003 revision of degree regulations. On the other hand, in the U.S., professional degrees specializing in various fields exist, and Ed.D. programs are characterized by their emphasis on leadership, policy analysis, and on-the-job training in the field of education.
Professional degrees in the U.S. are designed to demonstrate advanced knowledge and skills in specific occupations or specialized fields, where the emphasis is on work experience and on-the-job training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の意義としては、次のとおり、日本においてEd.D.(Doctor of Education)養成が進まない理由と今後の展望が明らかになったことである。
具体的には、文部科学省による学位政策等により、職業的な専門性を重視するEd.D.が整備されてこなかった。その背景には、社会の専門職教育に対する認識の差や大学院教育のアカデミック志向などがある。そのことは、アメリカやイギリスでは職業学位としてのEd.D.が普及しており、実務経験や実地訓練を重視した教育が提供されてきたことからもわかる。今後、日本でのEd.D.の普及については、その社会的評価を高めること等が重要となる。