Postwar development of school facilities and review of results: Focusing on the Heisei period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
YASHIKI Kazuyoshi  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 教授 (70150026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 勝己  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (30200611)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオープン型教室 / 教科教室制 / 多目的スペースの補助 / 教員の評価 / 学校建築史 / 学校施設 / 多目的スペース / ティーム・ティーチング / 教員に対する調査 / 学校施設整備行政 / 政策検証 / 学校施設行政 / 教科教室型校舎 / 学校施設整備方針 / 学校施設整備計画 / 学校施設整備
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学校施設整備の転機となった臨時教育審議会答申「インテリジェント・スクール構想」以降の学校施設整備の歴史を政策検証という観点から整理・検討し、平成の時代における学校建築史をとりまとめる。また、学校統廃合と学校施設整備政策の関連、標準設計の功罪、教科教室制の推進に注目し、戦後の学校建築史の定説に、必要な修正を加える。そして、学校施設整備の歴史から見た今後の整備への政策的含意を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subsidies for multipurpose spaces, which began in 1984, brought about major changes in school architecture in Japan, including the spread of open-type classrooms in elementary schools and the development of departmentalized classroom system buildings in junior high schools.
In this study, we used case studies to clarify the continuation of team teaching, which was the aim of the subsidies for multipurpose spaces, over the past 60 years. We then analyzed the evolution of open-type classroom construction, which was introduced based on the United States, and revealed that as a result of many years of facility construction, it has arrived at a sliding door style that takes sound and line of sight into consideration.
Furthermore, we showed that the COVID-19 pandemic has called for a reconsidering of the significance and effectiveness of departmentalized classroom system, and that the construction of departmentalized classroom system buildings is at a crossroads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、①多目的スペースの補助開始以降オープン型教室整備がどのような変遷をたどったかについて、本研究は初めて実証的に明らかにしたこと、②コロナ禍が教科教室制にどのような影響を与えたかを明らかにした唯一の研究であること、③学校施設整備を建築分野からの評価ではなく学校運営という教育の視点から評価し検証したこと、④平成以降の学校建築史の一端を整理したこと、が挙げられる。
社会的意義としては、本研究成果は国や自治体における今後の学校施設整備の重要な基礎資料となることが考えられる。