J. Itten and who learned German reformative pedagogy in the 1920-30s and his contribution to the reformation of German art school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2022-2023)
Kansai University of Social Welfare (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mikio  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (70163003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 明  関西福祉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30258256)
大関 達也  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (80379867)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsJ・イッテン / 発想法教育学 / 芸術アカデミー改革 / ワイマール期 / 実験学校 / ドイツ敗戦期 / 教育(学)的遺産 / ゲッティンゲン大学 / トイツ敗戦期 / 実験学校教育学遺産 / ベルン師範学校出身教授 / 実験学校教育学受容 / グループ活動教育学 / 自己探求的芸術教育学 / 現代の児童芸術教育学 / 師範学校出身教授 / 実験学校教育学受容ベルン / ヘルツェル学派 / ヨハネス・イッテン / 発想法教育学の成立 / 実験学校教育学 / ワーマール期
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の先の共同研究では、「20世紀初頭ドイツにおけるヘルツェル学派の造形表現研究とイッテンの発想法教育学の発見」をテーマに、バウハウス教育学が20世紀の約100年間にわたる豊かさをいかに獲得したか、この輪郭を同教育学の成立事情を踏まえて明らかにした。
そこで本共同研究では、本申請研究課題テーマを、<師範学校出身教授教師達の改革的初等教育学>という「教育界」と<芸術アカデミーとその教育の改革>という「造形芸術界」、これら二つの「界」の相互影響関係として解き明かしたい。そしてもってわが国のバウハウス研究を追随を許さない、国際的な水準の峰として創り上げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
German art school, Bauhaus played world wide influences upon the reformation of international art schools and art universities. Concerning roots of it, we knew the reformative spirits of Hoelzel School in Academy of Stuttgart, but also we found out the German reformative pedagogy in the 1920-30s.
Itten managed to realize self-researching pedagogy supported by the pedagogy of German experimental schools at that time.
Under the Nazi Regime, this kind of pedagogy was depressed. But after the Second World War, some doctor students reevaluated the pedagogy. And they researched into it, for example, in the University of Goettingen. Nowadays, we are able to find the meaning of it. In our research this time, we could meet wth the flexible ideas concerning the pedagogy for art education by J. Itten in the time of 1920-30s, and reevaluate it as an important academic matter for our research this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
改革芸術学校バウハウスの研究は、同教育の自己探求的基礎付けという、同校教育根幹の成立事情研究を積み残してきた。
本来イッテンの芸術教育学は、シュトゥットガルト、ヘルツェル学派の改革的精神の中で育まれ、その後1920-30年代の実験学校教育学遺産に刺激を受けたものであった。一度はナチズムに否定されるが、1950年代、師範学校・新制移行期教育大学出身の教師達が研究者養成大学の大学院に進学し、彼らは、1920-30年代の教師達によって取り組まれた実験学校教育学を発掘した。本研究では、敗戦期ドイツにおけるゲッティン大学ドクトラントの研究成果を解明することにより、本科研課題テーマ根幹部が解明可能となった。