Historical Study on the Relationships Structure between the Establishment and Development Process of New Junior High Schools and Local Communities in Regional Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Takase Masahiro  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20447113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 元  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (60225050)
福島 裕敏  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40400121)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新制中学校 / 地域社会 / 学校経験 / オーラルヒストリー / 教育人口動態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地方における新制中学校の設立・展開の過程と、地域の社会構造や風土に根ざした教育文化との相互関係を捉えることで、ローカルなレベルから新制中学校がどのように受容・利用されたのかを明らかにしようとする試みである。
具体的には、地域内に農山漁村集落をもつ地方の中学校を対象に、(1)学校設立・維持の過程、(2)地域社会の学校との関わり方、(3)教師たちの社会認識と学校づくりの様態、(4)(元)教師、卒業生それぞれの視点から見た中学校経験の意味づけ、について、文書資料とオーラルヒストリーを用い、戦後日本の社会変動のもとで地域社会と中学校とがそれぞれにもたらした影響関係について考察するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the acceptance and use of schools in postwar Japan from regional perspectives by capturing the interrelationships between the establishment and development process of New Junior High Schools and Local Communities and Cultures.
A case study on the New Junior High School in the region examined the following points: (1) the logical structure of the community involved in the establishment of the schools, (2) the phases of conflict surrounding the establishment and maintenance of the schools, (3) the relationship between the local educational culture and school development, (4) making sense of the experiences in Junior High Schools.
The analysis of these four points reveals two aspects of the New Junior High School system. One is as a symbol of the creation of new Local Communities in postwar Japan. The other is as a place where the conflicts that resist the creation and reorganization of Local Communities are expressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでの中等教育史・地域教育史研究において十分に検討されてこなかった、地方における新制中学校の設立・展開の過程と、地域の社会構造や風土に根ざした教育文化との相互関係を捉えることで、「学校と地域社会」研究における新たな視座を開拓することを目指したものである。
「学校と地域社会」の関係性への問いは、人口減少社会における地域づくりといった現代的・現実的課題へと連なっている。そこで本研究は「地域社会が学校を作っていく過程」と「学校が地域社会を作っていく過程」の相互関係を分析することによって、地域に蓄積された歴史的な教育・被教育経験から現代的な教育課題への示唆を得ようとしたものである。