Development of an integrated elementary and junior high school curriculum to foster local problem-solving skills for the Sanriku region reconstruction and revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO TAKAAKI  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70294486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords地域課題解決力 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 探究的な学び / 校種間接続 / 子どもの参画 / 社会参画 / 教科横断的カリキュラム / 総合的な学習 / 探究的学習 / 地域課題 / 地域課題解決能力 / 子ども参加 / カリキュラム開発 / 総合的な学習(探究)の時間 / 学校種間連携 / 地域課題解決 / 校種間連携 / 課題解決 / 校種間接続(小中一貫) / 社会参画力 / 地域創造(地域創生) / 小中一貫 / 三陸復興・地域創生 / 総合的学習 / 三陸復興創生
Outline of Research at the Start
三陸被災地では未だ地域の復興・創生が進まず、その後も自然災害に見舞われ、人口減少が深刻化する現状にある。この現状に対して、被災地域の小中学生が、三陸復興・地域創生に向けて現実の地域課題を発見し、課題解決のための提言・行動ができるような地域課題解決力の育成をめざす系統的な小中一貫の総合的学習カリキュラムを開発することを研究目的とする。
カリキュラム原案の修正改善を重ねることを通じて、被災地の小中学校において実践的に活用しうるモデルカリキュラムとして提案し、それによって、三陸被災地を中心とする地域の復興創生に取り組む小中学校の支援を実現するとともに、将来の地域を創る主権者の育成に貢献していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a curriculum for an integrated elementary and junior high school learning curriculum that contributes to the reconstruction and revitalization of the Sanriku region, particularly one that contributes to fostering the ability to solve local problems. Due to the impact of COVID-19, research partner schools were only able to support the curriculum in some areas. However, the reality is that the importance of local problem-solving activities in integrated learning, especially collaboration with the community and the perspective of creating a sustainable society based on the SDGs, has increased during the research period. Based on this, we have clarified that the challenge is to develop a curriculum that connects between school types from elementary and junior high schools to high schools, with a progressive outlook for social participation that connects to social creation (community building) based on the ability to solve local problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東北岩手の被災地や山間地域の子どもたちに、これからの地域を持続可能性をもって創造できる力を育成することは不可欠である。その基本として、地域を学び、地域の課題(プラス面とマイナス面の両面を含む)を解決できる力を育むため、小中の義務教育段階を中心に教科横断的で校種をつなぐ総合的な学習のカリキュラムとして開発し、それを実践現場や地域に提案することに努めてきた。コロナ禍に遭遇し不十分なところもあるが、研究研究期間中に地域課題解決型の学習が各学校で進み、地域の人々や地域の行政担当者に地域課題の解決策を提言・提案する活動は増えており、本研究は地域の学校や地域の人々の理解促進に一定程度貢献できたと考える。