Research and Development of Teacher Training Methods Based on the Process of Conflicts and Integration between Different School Types in an Integrated Elementary and Middle School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Naohiro  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90287920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伏木 久始  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00362088)
石井 久雄  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30330947)
遠藤 宏美  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30613848)
長島 康雄  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50749158)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小中一貫教育 / 義務教育学校 / 異校種 / 教員研修
Outline of Research at the Start
小中一貫教育における実践上の問題点として、教員が小・中学校の免許状を併有していないことがあげられる。それゆえ教員間の相互理解や協働での活動を通して、小中一貫校教員としての帰属意識を形成することが必要である。そこで本研究は、小中一貫教育における異校種の教員が感じる意識や困難とともに、それらを克服し融合する過程を明らかにして、小中一貫校教員に固有な専門性を育成するための研修方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to clarify the awareness and difficulties felt by teachers of different school types in integrated elementary and middle school education, as well as the process of overcoming and integrating these difficulties, and to develop training methods to foster the expertise unique to teachers. Specifically, first, we conducted a questionnaire survey of integrated elementary and middle schools regarding interactions between different grade levels, teacher assignments, professional competencies of teachers, and training methods. Second, we interviewed principals and coordinators of integrated elementary and middle school education regarding their unique approaches and their perceptions of teachers from different school types. Third, we developed a model case study of integrated elementary and middle school education that takes advantage of the characteristics of teachers from different types of schools, and constructed an index of professional competence unique to teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小中一貫教育に関わる教員の所有する免許状の種類や専門性に着目するとともに、校長等が異校種の教員をどのように組織するかといった点も扱い、小中一貫教育を教員の意識面から重層的に分析しようとする点で学術的意義を有する。また9年間を見通した専門的力量を解明しながら、小中一貫校教員に固有な専門性を育成するための研修方法を開発することによって、小学校と中学校とを組み合わせるだけにとどまらない教育実践が可能になる。それらを通して、中1ギャップと呼ばれる諸課題の解決に寄与するとともに、6-3年という制度設計を問い直して小中一貫教育概念の拡張を図ろうとする点で社会的意義がある。