An Analysis on the U.S. Model of Teacher Working Hour Management through Collective Bargaining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
Saitama University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI SATOSHI  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (10511884)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教員の働き方 / 専門的付加価値業務 / 労使関係法 / 団体交渉協約 / 教員組合 / 給特法 / 職務の特殊性 / 公務員公正雇用法 / 団体交渉 / 自主研修 / ニューヨーク市 / 公正労働基準法 / 労働基準法 / 教員超勤訴訟 / 司法による教育政策形成 / 労働基本権 / 労働基準法上の労働時間 / テイラー法 / 一年単位の変形労働時間制 / 労働時間概念 / 勤務時間 / 労働法 / 教育財政
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の公立学校教員の「多忙化」問題を解消するために求められるあるべき勤務時間管理の方式を追究することを目的としている。すなわち、米国の団体交渉モデルによる勤務時間管理の方式を検討することにより、①教員の長時間労働を是正する法的措置の在り方、また、②教員の職務にふさわしい勤務時間管理の在り方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the reporter inquired into the collective bargaining agreements that govern the salaries, work hours, and other working conditions of U.S. public teachers, as well as the labor relations laws that regulate the collective bargaining process. Second, the reporter analyzed the revised Special Act for Public School Teacher Compensation in 2019 and found that the various measures introduced are problematic in circumventing working hour regulations under the Labor Standards Act. Finally, the reporter took part in the lawsuit of teacher overtime case in Saitama Prefecture, submitting an expert opinion to the Saitama District Court (September 2020) and appearing as an expert witness (March 2021), attempting to apply research results in practical cases. The outcomes of this research were published as a single-volume book in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の目的は、教員の長時間労働を抑制する法的措置の在り方を、米国の団体交渉方式による教員の勤務時間管理をモデルとして検討することにあった。その結果、教員の専門性に応じた勤務時間管理の重要性を「専門的付加価値業務」という概念のもと提示することができた。また、教員の勤務時間管理の在り方をめぐり、労働当事者である教員、ならびに、その代表組織である教員組合による当事者参加の重要性を提示することができた。これらの研究成果により、日本において教員の労働条件の決定にあたり、当事者である教員や教員組合を排斥した意思決定プロセスが採られることの問題と異常性を日米比較の観点から提示することができた。