| Project/Area Number |
20K02508
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KENJO TEIJI 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (10282493)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 留学生教育 / 近代日中関係 / 交流 / 相互理解 / 軋轢 / 中国人留学生教育 / 日華学会 / 同仁会 / 満州事変 / 日中戦争 / 留学生史 / 医学教育史 / 文化交流史 / 東アジア近代史 / 日中関係史 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
20世紀初頭には1万人余りの中国人留学生が日本で学んでいたが、日中戦争期においても、数千人の留学生が学び続けていた。この未曽有の状況下で、中国人留学生が日本での教育を通じて得た「相互理解」や「軋轢」の実態を分析することによって、留学生および日本の大学や社会が抱えていた諸問題を明らかにしていく。それらの吟味検討は、現在、日中関係に横たわる問題解決の手がかりを得ることにも繋がると考えている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research by Chinese students studying in modern Japan has been gaining momentum in recent years. However, much of it dealt with the relatively "friendly" period of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Moreover, research on the period after the Manchurian Incident when the two countries were at odds cannot be said to be sufficient. Under these circumstances, the applicant focused on the ‘Nichika Gakkai' (founded in 1918), which provided general support to Chinese students, and the ‘Dojinkai' (established in 1902), which supported medical and pharmacy students from China. I was able to clarify what kind of education and support each organization provided. I also investigated the relationship with former Chinese students who returned to their home countries. As a result, although there were "problems" due to the wartime situation, I was able to clarify that attempts were made for "exchange" and "mutual understanding."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
満州事変以降において、日本が中国留学生たちにどのような教育を与え、また留学生が母国でそれをどのように活かそうとしたのかについての研究は、これまできわめて少なかった。 そうしたなか、本来的には中国留学生支援を目的に作られた団体の「日華学会」と「同仁会」に焦点を当てることにより、中国留学生との軋轢と融和を明らかにすることができた。もちろん両団体は、国策に従わざるを得ない面は多々あった。 しかし、戦時下に、諸団体自身が煩悶しながらも、留学生との「関係性」を繋ごうとした営為は、困難な時代における教育関係者の対処として、その是非を含め、今後も丁寧な分析を深めていく必要性を認識できた。