Collection and analysis of educational practice records in schools affected by Japan's 3.11 disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Naoki  東京学芸大学, 現職教員支援センター機構, 教授 (50251567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 保明  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30387667)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震・津波被災校 / 原発被災校 / 3・11受入校 / 自然災害と向き合う / 原発災害と向き合う / 受け入れ教育 / 教育実践 / 教育実践記録 / 自然災害 / 原発災害 / 放射線教育 / 子どもの生活の事実 / 3・11受入校 / 災害と向き合う教育実践 / 地震・津波等被災校 / 3・11被災校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東北地方太平洋沖地震と東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故(以下、3・11)の学校における影響と課題を明らかにしようとするものである。具体的には、東北および首都圏のすべての3・11被災校(「地震・津波等被災校」と「原発被災校」)を特定したうえで、3・11被災校における2011~2020年度の教育実践記録の収集と分析を行い、3・11の学校における影響と課題を総合的に明らかにすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we systematically collected and organized educational practice records published after Japan’s “3.11 disaster” (Tohoku Earthquake and TEPCO's Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant Accident) in an attempt to reveal the impact that the disaster had on schools and the resulting challenges. First, we identified 739 Tsunami and Earthquake Affected Schools and 2,346 Nuclear Affected Schools. Next, we collected 76 educational practice records dealing with natural disasters at the tsunami and earthquake schools , 77 educational practice records dealing with the nuclear disaster at the arthquake affected schools, and 17 educational practice records dealing with the disasters at schools nationwide that had accepted evacuated children. Our analysis of the records revealed two major findings, namely that children affected by the disaster face feelings of loss and conflict, and that the teachers and children themselves are striving to address these feelings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従前の「被害と復旧・復興」という研究枠組みだけでは3・11が学校に及ぼした影響と課題が十分に補足されてこなかった。本研究では、①「教育の実際の活動を意識的に把握しようとする言葉」(横須賀1990年)である教育実践とその記録に着目をして、②2011~2021年度の時期に地震・津波被災校、原発被災校、及び、避難した子どもの受入校において作成されてきた教育実践記録を体系的に収集・整理して公刊することにより、③3・11が学校に及ぼした影響と課題を子どもの生活の事実と教員と子ども自身による対応の事実から検証するための基本資料の整備を行った。