Development of an interdisciplinary ESD program in a voluntary disaster prevention organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA SHINICHI  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00452946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINGER Jane  京都外国語大学, 国際貢献学部, 教授 (00570003)
秦 範子  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 非常勤講師 (20829783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教職教育 / 自主防災組織 / 地域教育資源 / 中小企業経営者の参加 / ESD / 博物館 / DX時代 / アイヌ文化学習 / 食育 / 学社融合ESDプログラム / 中小企業経営者 / DX教育 / 単元指導計画 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 高等学校 / 学校地域連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、社会教育・生涯学習研究やESD・環境教育研究の蓄積をふまえ社会教育・生涯学習と学校教育との連携・協働のもとに自主防災組織が地域の防災教育を実践していくためのプログラムを開発する。とりわけ大学と中学校との連携における学社融合ESDプログラムを展開している東京都府中市に着目する。この地域では、2017年度より大学と中学校との連携における学社融合ESDプログラムとして防災教育が展開されてきたが、これまで自主防災組織の参加は十分に意識されてこなかった。そこで、本研究では、中学校区の自主防災組織への学習支援の成果と課題を検証した上でそれぞれのモデルプログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering voluntary disaster prevention organizations as learning organizations for residents, based on the accumulation of social education/lifelong learning research and ESD/environmental education research, voluntary disaster prevention organizations are formed under the cooperation and cooperation of social education/lifelong learning and school education. We have developed a program system for practicing disaster prevention education in the community.Due to the rapid development of DX-related infrastructure due to the corona disaster, we built a network for the practice of disaster prevention education using DX between residents and schools.
As a result, we were able to obtain the participation of local small and medium-sized business owners, and developed a system that serves as a foundation for developing disaster prevention education programs in collaboration with new social education/lifelong learning and school education. .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自主防災組織には、担い手の不足、防災意識の不足、地域による活動の差、支援する側の人材の不足、ノウハウの不足などが課題として指摘されている。本研究では大学の教職課程が自主防災組織と地域の学校とのつなぎ役になることを念頭に住民・市民と教職履修学生とが協働で,地域の教育資源を活かした教育課程案を発信する仕組みを開発した。
とりわけ自主防災組織への実装を念頭においたコロナ禍後の中小企業経営者と教職履修学生との協働の取り組みでは,小学校から高等学校までの各学校現場のオンライン学習ツールの活用により,これまではアクセスが困難だった学校外のさまざまな人々や機関の参加による防災教育の新たな可能性を明らかにした。