Research on the reconstruction of critical theory of self-formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kayo  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50454153)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育学 / 人間形成論 / ハーバーマス / ストヤノフ / ホネット / 批判理論 / ドイツ / コミュニケーション / 人間形成 / 教育実践 / 教育改革
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ドイツにおける批判理論と教育改革についての教育思想史研究の視点から、教育哲学者ストヤノフの人間形成論の検討を通して、批判的人間形成論を教育実践の文脈で再解釈し直し、シティズンシップ教育と結びつく批判的教育学の更新に関わる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proposed the concept of social criticism and self-formation as a perspective from which to reconstruct critical theory of self-formation, mainly through analysis of materials and interaction with researchers. This perspective not only founds critical theory of self- formation, but is also extracted from Habermas's thought, allowing for a broader rethinking of the communicative communities and educational practices discussed by former critical pedagogies. This direction is to create an educational theory oriented towards making society more just and fostering a democratic communication culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷却期間であった批判理論と教育学との関係を、今日的議論を通して、その更新を可能にする理論的視点を明らかにしたことは学術的な意義がある。このことにより、それまで断片的であり周辺に位置づけられていた教育実践や理論に光をあてることが可能になる。また、民主的なコミュニケーション文化の育成が人間形成にとって重要であることを論じ、人間形成と社会形成はそれぞれが別々に進んでいるのではなく、その重なるところに教育が現れるという根本的な提案は、教育空間や環境を構想する際の意義となりうる。