Predicting the primary school-size distributions using stochastic processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kuninaka Hiroto  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70402766)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイズ分布 / 学校規模 / 混合分布 / 指数分布 / ワイブル分布 / データ解析 / 統計分布 / 確率過程 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
学校統廃合による地方自治体の学校再編計画や学校の適正規模の議論等、教育上の様々な問題を考える上において、特定の地域や国全体の学校規模の分布は重要な判断材料となる。
本研究では1950年から2020年までの学校規模の分布の変化をデータ解析により調べ、そこにみられる統計的な性質を詳細に調べる。その結果に基づき学校規模の変化をランダム乗算過程という確率モデルで表し、シミュレーションによって2040年までの学校規模の分布を都道府県毎に予測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the attributes of the statistical distribution of primary schools in Japan, specifically the number of children per school in each prefecture. Our examination utilized Electronic data were used as the basis for our analysis. Our research has determined that the distribution of primary schools in Japan is a mixture of two groups: one centered around appropriately sized schools and the other around smaller schools.
We analyzed the distribution of primary school sizes in each prefecture and found that most prefectures exhibit asymmetric distributions based on an exponential distribution, which reveals the statistical characteristics of primary school sizes in each municipality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育政策研究の分野においては、児童数の減少に伴う学校再編と配置のあり方に関する議論が活発に行われている。国内においては、主に教育効果の観点から学級規模に関する研究は数多く行われてきたが、学校規模に関する研究については統計解析の研究事例はあったものの、海外における研究事例に見られるような統計分布の性質や起源に関する研究は行われてこなかった。本研究は、国内の小学校の学校規模の統計分布をデータ解析により調べ、日本全国や各都道府県の小学校の規模の統計分布の性質について調査したものである。