New Developments in Psychoanalytic Pedagogy: Examining the Possibility of Connection to Teacher and Nursery Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2021-2022)
Nihon University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Geshi Akira  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00401787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須川 公央  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (80581561)
波多野 名奈  千葉経済大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (80574201)
関根 宏朗  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (50624384)
野見 収  沖縄国際大学, 法学部, 教授 (00511164)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育学 / 精神分析 / フロイト / 保育学 / 教育哲学 / 教育人間学 / 教師教育 / 保育者教育 / 教育思想 / 保育者養成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、精神分析と教育の関係の新展開を示すことである。具体的には以下の4点をあきらかにする。ただし下記の研究計画は、新型コロナウィルスへの対応を含んでいない。場合によっては海外調査を見直すこともある。
①オーストリアやドイツで展開している精神分析的教育学の新動向とは何か。
②黎明期の精神分析的教育学の実態について、米国議会図書館に残されている資料によって、いかなる知見を加えることができるのか。
③カナダでは、精神分析は大学での教師教育にどのように応用されているのか。
④イギリスでは精神分析と幼児教育・保育・福祉はどのように関連しているか。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychoanalysis, founded by Freud, has had a profound influence on education since the 20th century. This study examined some methods of applying the findings of psychoanalysis in education, especially since the 2000s. In particular, the study focused on the work of Dr. Deborah P. Britzman (York University, Toronto), examining her theory and practice. Dr. Britzman notes the pedagogical challenges that are inherent in the psychoanalytic theory. Her work has new implications for teacher education at the university level and elsewhere, and specifically in elementary and secondary school teachers’ and in-service teachers’ training. Further, this study examined trends in nursery teachers’ training carried out in England,, and also the relationship between Althusser's thought and psychoanalysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神分析は一般に、精神医学や臨床心理学の領域で受容されてきた。しかし、精神分析が20世紀以降の教育に大きな影響も与えてきた点は、十分に研究されているとは言いがたい。特に、日本国内では、ほぼ研究がなされていないといってよい。それに対して本研究では、精神分析と教育の新たな関係を問い直した。この点は大きな学術的意義を有すると考えられる。また、社会的意義としては、教員養成や保育者養成に、新たな視点をもたらすと考えられる。しかしそれは、教育に新たなマニュアルをもたらすということではない。教育を転移-逆転移関係から読み解くことで、教育者に新たな自己省察をもたらすものである。