A study of the Effects of the Continuous and Coherent PBL Curriculum on Post-graduation learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Michiko  東京都市大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00537037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsProblem-based learning / Project-based learning / 高専 / 教育プログラム設計 / 教育効果 / 卒業生調査 / problem-based learning / project-based learning / PBL教育プログラム / 学習効果 / PBL教育 / 学習特性 / 卒業後 / PBL / ハイブリッドカリキュラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、卒業生の現在に至る学習歴やその結果としての生き方を調査しその学習特性を明らかにすることにより、高専時代の15歳から22歳で受講したPBLの影響を探ることとする。特に、PBLの教育効果とされる「自己主導型学習能力」が社会生活において発揮されているかを中心に、「問題解決能力」「チームの一員としてのプロジェクト推進力」及び当時の授業で習得目標としていた「社会人基礎力」について調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted both a post-course and a post-graduation survey for students from 2005 to 2013 who took the PBL program we developed to nurture creative engineers.The results show statistically significant differences in the results of the course immediately after the course between the group that received continuous PBL education program and the group that did not. The post-graduation survey also suggested that this program is effective. The students took this program seem to have a higher level of professionalism in their work, a higher frequency of self-directed learning and a more active attitude toward problem-solving. They are particularly motivated to take on challenges in the future, suggesting that they possess additional qualities that differ from those of conventional graduates.
In conclusion, I found that a coherent PBL program that integrates environmental, social, and technological issues into engineering education can be developed and is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我国のイノベーション力向上に向けて,経済産業省は人材の供給システム・教育の更新を,文部科学省は種々の問題解決型教育の理論的基礎となるPBL(Problem/Project based Learning)の促進を推奨している.世界ではPBL教育のカリキュラム化の実践研究が進んでおり,数々の成果が報告されている.日本でも,科目単位の検討を超えて,種々の問題解決型学習を中心としたカリキュラム化を急ぐ必要がある.
本研究で得た結果より,PBLを学期や学年を跨いで実施する分野統合的科目群として設計し,環境・社会・技術的課題を総合的に扱う一貫的教育プログラムとしてカリキュラム化することへの一方策を得た.