Measuring the effectiveness of reading comprehension development in conceptual understanding of the International Baccalaureate "Language A" and research on practical development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Sumiko  東京学芸大学, 教職大学院, 准教授 (70761625)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国語科教育 / 国際バカロレア教育 / コンセプト / 探究 / 読解力 / 概念 / 概念理解型読解力 / 国語 / DP言語と文学 / PYP / 文学 / コンセプトベース / 概念理解 / DP / 国際バカロレア / DP「言語と文学」 / 論述 / 講述 / 言語と文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国際バカロレア(IB)「言語A」における概念理解を研究し、中等および高等教育での読解力育成の効果測定と実践開発を目指すものである。読解力とはテクストの表象を読み解き、コンテクストに照らし、クリティカルに分析し、創造的に独自の解釈を確立する作業である。意味を関連付け、解釈を深める過程で概念は重要な役割を果たす。この能力は論述のパフォーマンスを評価対象とする。既にこの評価システムを確立しているIBプログラムでの成果を分析するために、海外及び国内のIB認定校の実践を参与観察し、効果測定の方略を開発する。その成果を踏まえ、新たな実践開発につなげ、公立校での検証も試みていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified that the reading comprehension that should be cultivated in Japanese language education as a 21st century academic ability is conceptual comprehension. Conceptual understanding is the theory that forms the basis of the International Baccalaureate education program. The aim is to see through the essence of things through concepts, organize knowledge, and build versatile, transferable understanding. In the PYP, a central idea is set as a unit goal, and in the MYP, an inquiry theme, and inquiry activities are carried out. In the DP, a conceptual question is set as the final assignment. Through the systematic nature of this curriculum, participant observation of practices at IB schools, and the exchange of practical examples, a teaching strategy was developed. It was possible to verify in university classes that this strategy can also be used in Japanese language classes at regular schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀型学力として、国語科教育で育成すべき読解力は、概念理解型読解力であることを明らかにした。概念理解とは、国際バカロレア教育プログラムの基盤となる理論である。概念を通して物事の本質を見抜き、知識を体系立て、汎用性のある転移可能な理解を構築することである。概念的な探究テーマを単元の目標とし、探究型の学習を行う。概念的問いをもって理解を質的に評価する。本研究では小中高のカリキュラムの系統性を明らかにし、実践開発及び指導方略の解明を行った。研究成果として、MYP「言語と文学」の実践事例集と、PYPの探究の単元の作り方に関する書籍を明治図書より出版し、啓蒙に努めたことが大きな成果と言える。