Practical philosophy towards the acknowledgment of the other: International dialogical research on American transcendentalism and its educational implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Naoko  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20334253)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords他者の受諾 / アメリカ超越主義 / ソロー / エマソン / フラー / 哲学実践 / 国際対話 / 孤立のための教育 / 哲学の変容力
Outline of Research at the Start
他者の「受諾」に向けた哲学実践に向け、アメリカ超越主義をめぐるアメリカ、フィンランド、イギリス、フランスを中心とする欧米の研究者との国際対話を通じ、3年間(2020-2022)のプロジェクトを遂行する。エマソン、ソロー、フーラーのアメリカ超越主義が「受諾」の思想としてもつ現代思想的意義を解明し、「孤立のための教育」として広義の政治教育や道徳教育で果たす哲学実践としての意義を明らかにする。成果を海外の共同研究者との英語共編著として出版する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards philosophical practice to rebuild positive relationships with others, this research, based upon American transcendentalism, has shifted the mode of thinking towards acknowledgment in relation to others. It has clarified the contemporary significance of American transcendentalism for political education and moral education, centering on the concept of "education for isolation" -- one that enables us to confront the singularity of the individual in accepting others. Throughout the research period, (1) many peer-reviewed international journals and co-authored books have been published, (2) international networks have been developed with collaborative researchers in the UK, Finland and France, and (3) the value of American transcendentalism has been promoted in Japan as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①他者の認知とその差異化に依拠した互換性に根ざす承認(recognition)の思想の系譜とそれが生み出すリベラルな教育哲学の言説の限界を超え、不均衡の中で他者を受容し肯定する「受諾」(acknowledgment)の思想への発想転換を促す新たな視座を、哲学、社会科学、教育学の領域で提言した。②文学研究やアメリカ研究に閉ざされてきたアメリカ超越主義の思想の学際性、先見性に着目し、これを現代に生きる実践哲学、教育の哲学として蘇らせた。③他者の受諾を通じて互いの自己信頼を高め合う「孤立のための教育」や、哲学的思考を通じて恐怖を克服するセラピーとしての哲学教育の実践的な社会的意義を示した。